Cananga Oil For A Healthier Life

Cananga commonly refers to cananga oil, an essential oil derived from the flowers of the Cananga tree, which is native to Asia. The oil is used as an herbal remedy and as aromatherapy oil and has a sweet, floral, slightly woody aroma. In aromatherapy, this oil is ascribed several beneficial properties, including being an antidepressant, a sedative, an aphrodisiac and able to stimulate the circulatory system.

Purchase Cananga Essential Oil – Retail – 1 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Cananga Essential Oil – Retail – 4 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Cananga Essential Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

As a home herbal remedy, cananga oil is used for various purposes, such as treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds. It is always used topically, meaning it is applied externally, to the skin or hair.

In aromatherapy, essential oils are thought to have beneficial therapeutic properties, both because of their scent and because of their effect on the body when they are applied to and absorbed by the skin. Cananga is commonly used to add fragrance to various aromatherapy products such as –

  • Massage oils
  • Body lotions
  • Scented sprays
  • Face creams
  • Shampoos

Aromatherapists recommend this oil to improve circulation, eliminate toxins, treat high blood pressure and insomnia, and to relieve anxiety and stress. As a home herbal remedy, this oil is often used for its various calming and moisturizing properties and as a treatment for oily skin and hair, split ends and itchy scalp. It is also used to treat wounds and some skin diseases because of its supposed antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

The Cananga tree is a common garden tree in countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines and is also grown specifically to harvest the flowers. Steam distillation is then used to extract the light-yellow to amber colored oil from the flowers.

Cananga oil is nontoxic and usually non-irritating, but as with all essential oils, excessive use can cause nausea and headaches. Skin irritation can occur after applying the oil to the skin, and if this happens it is advisable to wipe the affected area with regular vegetable oil. This oil is not a medically approved substance, and its use for various therapeutic and medicinal purposes is not based on scientific research.

Okay, go through the reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by THD
  3. Cananga Oil by RX List

Aromatherapy Magic Oils – Cananga

Cananga oil is known all over the world for its various therapeutic properties. The oil is amazing at easing and soothing everyone who comes in contact with and stays sticks to its use for a good long time.

Cananga is a tall tropical tree up to 20m high with large, tender, fragrant flowers, which can be pink, mauve or yellow. The yellow flowers are considered best for the extraction of essential oil. Colour is Pale to dark yellow liquid.

Cananga essential oil is widely used in aromatherapy for the treatment of several problems and diseases.

Cananga oil has the great ability to stimulate the circulatory system. Regular massage with diluted cananga oil improves blood circulation and helps in eliminating toxins from the body.

Cananga essential oil is an excellent antidepressant. A massage with diluted cananga oil will help relieve mental stress and depression. It is, therefore, often used for curing hypertension, palpitation, and other conditions related to stress and anxiety. It is also very beneficial for treating insomnia. In fact, as a result the sedative properties of cananga oil, it is widely used for the treatment of emotional shock and other disorders of the nervous system.

Common uses of this oil are many. Canaga Essential Oil is believed to have aphrodisiac, anti-depressant, anti-infectious, anti-seborrheic, antiseptic, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory) and tonic properties.

  • Consistency: Thin
  • Note: Top
  • Strength of Aroma: Strong
  • Blends well with: Rosewood, Jasmine, Vetiver, Opoponax, Bergamot, Mimosa, Cassia and Rose.
  • Aromatic Scent: Cananga has a sweet, exotic, deeply floral and heady with a creamy note.

History: The Cananga is a common village tree in Malaysia. Its fragrant flowers are worn for personal adornment. Long used for its sensual and aphrodisiac properties, the fresh flowers are strewn on the beds of newly married couples. It was introduced to the island of Reunion in the western Indian Ocean in the late 18th century, and from there to Nossi-Be and the Comoro Islands about a century ago. The oil distilled from the flowers is known as cananga oil.

The only caution you need to keep in mind is that this oils is though non-toxic but possibly has sensitization. Use well diluted. Avoid during pregnancy.

Alright, go through our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil Benefits by Aromatherapies
  2. Cananga Oil by WG
  3. Cananga Oil by RXL

 

Cananga Oil – Long Acknowledged Benefits

Though Cananga oil has been mentioned throughout history, in the columns of most efficient essential oils .But the facts about the oil actually say light after the oil was first discovered and its various benefits noted and experienced.

C. odorata thrives in the more humid lowland tropics with an annual rainfall of (650-)1500-2000(-4000) mm and an average annual temperature of 21-27 deg. C. In Java it grows gregariously in moist evergreen forest and in teak forest. In New Guinea it grows up to 850 m altitude. When planted it is found up to 1200 m.

C. odorata is thought to originate from South-East Asia and occurs naturally throughout South-East Asia, Australia and several Pacific islands. It has been introduced into China, India, Africa and the Americas. Commercial cultivation of C. odorata for the production of ylang-ylang oil started in the –

  • Philippines
  • Indonesia

The First World War almost destroyed ylang-ylang cultivation in the Philippines, only one plantation continuing cultivation until the Second World War.

In the Philippines C. odorata is now a smallholder crop grown almost exclusively for local use. In 1770 C. odorata was brought from the Philippines to RÚunion, where commercial production of ylang-ylang oil started a century later. Production grew steadily, but declined sharply during the First World War; it never recovered and production virtually ceased during the economic depression of the 1930s.

In the beginning of the 20th Century C. odorata was introduced into the Comoro Islands, where an important industry developed. Production peaked during the 1980s, but then declined due to the development of tourism and expansion of food production.

Similarly, an ylang-ylang industry developed in the northern Madagascan island Nosy BÚ; it peaked around 1950 and then gradually declined. In Guangdong Province in southern China, production started recently and is still expanding. Indonesia, the Comoro Islands and Nosy BÚ are the main exporters of ylang-ylang oil. Java is the main producer of cananga oil; outside Java, the production of cananga oil is only important in Fiji.

Okay, now check out our reference links –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga

Cananga Oil’s Massive Benefits

As far as the uses of Cananga oil are concerned, the best and highly popular field of its use is none other than aromatherapy. Now, this is an absolute fact that whichever oil is used in aromatherapy has to have some really outstanding qualities, so as to distinguish it from the rest.

Cananga commonly refers to cananga oil, an essential oil derived from the flowers of the Cananga tree, which is native to Asia. The oil is used as an herbal remedy and as aromatherapy oil and has a sweet, floral, slightly woody aroma.

In aromatherapy, this oil is ascribed several beneficial properties, including being an antidepressant, a sedative, an aphrodisiac and able to stimulate the circulatory system. As a home herbal remedy, cananga oil is used for various purposes, such as treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds. It is always used topically, meaning it is applied externally, to the skin or hair.

In aromatherapy, essential oils are thought to have beneficial therapeutic properties, both because of their scent and because of their effect on the body when they are applied to and absorbed by the skin. Cananga is commonly used to add fragrance to various aromatherapy products such as –

  • Massage oils
  • Body lotions
  • Scented sprays
  • Face creams
  • Shampoos

Aromatherapists recommend this oil to improve circulation, eliminate toxins, treat high blood pressure and insomnia, and to relieve anxiety and stress. As a home herbal remedy, this oil is often used for its various calming and moisturizing properties and as a treatment for oily skin and hair, split ends and itchy scalp. It is also used to treat wounds and some skin diseases because of its supposed antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

The Cananga tree is a common garden tree in countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines and is also grown specifically to harvest the flowers. Steam distillation is then used to extract the light-yellow to amber colored oil from the flowers. Cananga oil is nontoxic and usually non-irritating, but as with all essential oils, excessive use can cause nausea and headaches.

Skin irritation can occur after applying the oil to the skin, and if this happens it is advisable to wipe the affected area with regular vegetable oil. This oil is not a medically approved substance, and its use for various therapeutic and medicinal purposes is not based on scientific research.

Now go through our reference links –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Cananga Creamy Perfume Oil

Cananga oil is very flexible when it comes to dealing and enhancing the skin and accentuating certain fragrances. It does both the works equally efficiently, be it moisturizing the skin or making you smell sweeter, nicer, better.

Cananga tree, also known as perfume tree, is a member of the custard-apple family, Annonaceae. This fragrant tree is indigenous to Philippines and Indonesia. Generally, most of the members of this plant family grow up to an average height of 12 m.

Cananga oil is extracted from this evergreen tree. The leaves of this tree are oval, pointed and glossy. The color of the leaves vary from bright green to deep green and have wavy margins. The leaf surface is glossy and it measures about 13 to 20 cm long. The Cananga flowers have six narrow petals with long stalks. The color of the flowers vary between greenish yellow to pink. These star shaped flowers bear the sweet fragrant essential oils. Yet another species of Cananga odorata is Cananga fruticosa.

This species can be called as a dwarf Cananga as it grows as a concise shrub. This small tree also bears rich flowers that are highly scented. The celebrated essential oil of Cananga is extracted from the sweet smelling Cananga flowers through steam distillation method.This floral oil has a mesmerizing aroma with plenty of health benefits.

The Cananga essential oil is used in the perfume industry and in aromatherapy. This oil is trusted to treat –

  • Skin disorders
  • High blood pressure
  • Motion sickness
  • Anxiety
  • Depression
  • Mood swings of premenstrual syndrome
  • Palpitation
  • Insomnia
  • Hypertension

It is effective in controlling high blood pressure, reducing rapid breathing and rapid heartbeat.

With its special aphrodisiac properties, this oil is often used in treating certain disorders of the male reproductive system. Cananga oil is an excellent moisturizer for the skin. It balances the production of sebum of the skin and helps in maintaining a healthy skin. Wrinkles of the facial skin and split ends are also treated with the floral powers of this essential oil.

Go through these reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Cananga Oil’s Best

Cananga essential oil is one of the very amazing natural oils that can and do, only good for the ones who use it. Cananga oil does a lot of benefits to the skin. Cananga is wonderful as far as therapeutic uses are concerned.

Cananga odorata, also known as ylang-ylang, is a type of tree that thrives in many tropical environments. It is prized for its fragrant flowers, which are often used for medicinal purposes.

The essential oil of the Cananga odorata plant is used in aromatherapy practice to aid in relaxation and stress reduction, and the oil of the flowers is said to benefit the skin and hair. It can also be used medicinally as a way to control stress and stress related symptoms, such as high blood pressure and heart palpitations.

This plant is native to Polynesia but is now present in many different tropical areas. The Cananga odorata tree is known as a fast grower and may reach a height of between 33 and 66 feet (about 10 to 20 meters). It is often cultivated as an ornamental plant, yet is also grown commercially for its medicinal uses. The flowers of the Cananga odorata are light yellow to light green, with long, thin petals, and bloom in clusters of between four and 12 flowers. The leaves of the tree are a deep green color, and it produces a dark green to black, round fruit.

One of the most popular uses for Cananga odorata medicinally is for the circulatory and nervous system. The plant is said to lower the user’s blood pressure and also to slow a rapid heartbeat, whether it is brought on by –

  • Stress
  • Anger
  • Anxiety

It is also used to control heart palpitations as well as anxiety.

The oil of the Cananga odorata plant is often recommended for healthy skin and hair and is used in many beauty products. When used on the hair, it can help repair damaged hair or split ends. It is often used on dry skin, as it is an effective moisturizing agent, and it can also function as a way to balance out the skin’s moisture. It is often used in soaps and bath oils, and is an especially popular scent in perfumes.

Aromatherapists often use the essential oil of the ylang-ylang plant. Its scent is considered to have calming qualities, and is often used to help patients to relax. The scent is sometimes considered a mild sedative, and is said to calm the body and help to soothe the mind.

Okay now check out our reference links –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga

 

Master Of All – Cananga Oil

Cananga oil is an extremely versatile oil and is composed of substances which can deal with internal or external problem of human. This oil is indeed God’s bounty on earth and hence is very popular among its users and even the manufacturers of various essential oils.

Cananga odorata is a E.O structurally very complex, which besides having antiseptic properties, it’s also able to balance the mood.

It is considered as an aphrodisiac by folk medicine, because it dissolves the psycho-physical tensions in the couple, promoting the physical communication between partners. Its very sensual aroma, gentle and persuasive, makes it valuable in patients who experience a loss of libido leading to frigidity or impotence (not generated by pathological causes).

It has a better emotional effect over the heart.

Cananga odorata, also known as ylang-ylang, is a type of tree that thrives in many tropical environments. It is prized for its fragrant flowers, which are often used for medicinal purposes.

The essential oil of the Cananga odorata plant is used in aromatherapy practice to aid in relaxation and stress reduction, and the oil of the flowers is said to benefit the skin and hair. It can also be used medicinally as a way to control stress and stress related symptoms, such as high blood pressure and heart palpitations.

This plant is native to Polynesia but is now present in many different tropical areas. The Cananga odorata tree is known as a fast grower and may reach a height of between 33 and 66 feet (about 10 to 20 meters). It is often cultivated as an ornamental plant, yet is also grown commercially for its medicinal uses. The flowers of the Cananga odorata are light yellow to light green, with long, thin petals, and bloom in clusters of between four and 12 flowers. The leaves of the tree are a deep green color, and it produces a dark green to black, round fruit.

One of the most popular uses for Cananga odorata medicinally is for the circulatory and nervous system. The plant is said to lower the user’s blood pressure and also to slow a rapid heartbeat, whether it is brought on by –

  • Stress
  • Anger
  • Anxiety

It is also used to control heart palpitations as well as anxiety.

Check out our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Aromatherapy And Cananga – Inseparable

As far as the uses of Cananga oil are concerned, the best and highly popular field of its use is none other than aromatherapy. Now, this is an absolute fact that whichever oil is used in aromatherapy has to have some really outstanding qualities, so as to distinguish it from the rest.

Cananga commonly refers to cananga oil, an essential oil derived from the flowers of the Cananga tree, which is native to Asia. The oil is used as an herbal remedy and as aromatherapy oil and has a sweet, floral, slightly woody aroma.

In aromatherapy, this oil is ascribed several beneficial properties, including being an antidepressant, a sedative, an aphrodisiac and able to stimulate the circulatory system. As a home herbal remedy, cananga oil is used for various purposes, such as treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds. It is always used topically, meaning it is applied externally, to the skin or hair.

In aromatherapy, essential oils are thought to have beneficial therapeutic properties, both because of their scent and because of their effect on the body when they are applied to and absorbed by the skin. Cananga is commonly used to add fragrance to various aromatherapy products such as –

  • Massage oils
  • Body lotions
  • Scented sprays
  • Face creams
  • Shampoos

Aromatherapists recommend this oil to improve circulation, eliminate toxins, treat high blood pressure and insomnia, and to relieve anxiety and stress. As a home herbal remedy, this oil is often used for its various calming and moisturizing properties and as a treatment for oily skin and hair, split ends and itchy scalp. It is also used to treat wounds and some skin diseases because of its supposed antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

The Cananga tree is a common garden tree in countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines and is also grown specifically to harvest the flowers. Steam distillation is then used to extract the light-yellow to amber colored oil from the flowers. Cananga oil is nontoxic and usually non-irritating, but as with all essential oils, excessive use can cause nausea and headaches.

Skin irritation can occur after applying the oil to the skin, and if this happens it is advisable to wipe the affected area with regular vegetable oil. This oil is not a medically approved substance, and its use for various therapeutic and medicinal purposes is not based on scientific research.

Now go through our reference links –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Cananga Tree – Host Of Goodness

Cananga essential oil is wonder of the many good things that are obtained from the tree loaded with goodness, Cananga. The tree provides us with many other goods that we cannot obtain from any other plant and it is hence very popular world-wide.

Cananga tree, also known as perfume tree, is a member of the custard-apple family, Annonaceae. This fragrant tree is indigenous to Philippines and Indonesia. Generally, most of the members of this plant family grow up to an average height of 12 m. Cananga oil is extracted from this evergreen tree. The leaves of this tree are oval, pointed and glossy.

The color of the leaves vary from bright green to deep green and have wavy margins. The leaf surface is glossy and it measures about 13 to 20 cm long. The Cananga flowers have six narrow petals with long stalks. The color of the flowers varies between greenish yellow to pink. These star shaped flowers bear the sweet fragrant essential oils. Yet another species of Cananga odorata is Cananga fruticosa.

The Cananga essential oil is used in the perfume industry and in aromatherapy. This oil is trusted to treat –

  • Skin disorders
  • High blood pressure
  • Motion sickness
  • Anxiety
  • Depression
  • Mood swings of premenstrual syndrome
  • Palpitation
  • Insomnia
  • Hypertension

It is effective in controlling high blood pressure, reducing rapid breathing and rapid heartbeat. With its special aphrodisiac properties, this oil is often used in treating certain disorders of the male reproductive system. Cananga oil is an excellent moisturizer for the skin. It balances the production of sebum of the skin and helps in maintaining a healthy skin. Wrinkles of the facial skin and split ends are also treated with the floral powers of this essential oil.

This species can be called as a dwarf Cananga as it grows as a concise shrub. This small tree also bears rich flowers that are highly scented. The celebrated essential oil of Cananga is extracted from the sweet smelling Cananga flowers through steam distillation method.This floral oil has a mesmerizing aroma with plenty of health benefits.

Have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

 

Cananga Tree – Towering Benefits

Cananga tree is in fact a massive erect structure of goodness. All that is obtained from the tree, cannot be brought under one single topic for sure. The tree is considered a savior in many backward districts of certain countries.

The cananga tree (Cananga odorata) is of the same botanical family (Annonaceae) as the tree which produces ylang ylang essential oil, Cananga odorata var. genuina; however, sometimes the wrong name is used to describe the different trees and the essential oils produced. Both for botany and aromatherapy purposes, it is important to know the differences and the similarities of the cananga trees.

The cananga tree is a tall, tropical tree which grows up to 98 feet high; it has large, aromatic, yellow flowers, identical to those of the ylang ylang. The cananga tree is native to tropical Asia, particularly –

  • Malaysia
  • The Philippines
  • The Molucca islands

Botanically, it is a very close relative of Cananga odorata var. genuina.

Ylang ylang is also a tall, tropical tree, growing up to 65 feet in height; it also has large, aromatic flowers which may be yellow, pink or mauve in color. For the extraction of essential oil, the yellow flowers of ylang ylang are considered superior. Ylang ylang is native to the same tropical regions as the cananga tree.

Both species of the cananga tree produce an essential oil which is used in aromatherapy; to add to the confusion, cananga essential oil is sometimes incorrectly described as ylang ylang essential oil and the latter distillate of ylang ylang is often sold as cananga oil. However, both essential oils have different (yet similar) aromatic properties.

The cananga tree produces a ‘complete’ oil, unlike ylang ylang which produces several distillates; cananga oil is considered of lesser quality than ylang ylang when used in perfumery work, as it is heavier, less delicate and less qualitative than ylang ylang. The first distillate of ylang ylang oil (often known as ylang ylang extra) is the distillate of the highest quality and is valued for its use for perfumery purposes.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants