Aromatherapy Magic Oils – Cananga

Cananga oil is known all over the world for its various therapeutic properties. The oil is amazing at easing and soothing everyone who comes in contact with and stays sticks to its use for a good long time.

Cananga is a tall tropical tree up to 20m high with large, tender, fragrant flowers, which can be pink, mauve or yellow. The yellow flowers are considered best for the extraction of essential oil. Colour is Pale to dark yellow liquid.

Cananga essential oil is widely used in aromatherapy for the treatment of several problems and diseases.

Cananga oil has the great ability to stimulate the circulatory system. Regular massage with diluted cananga oil improves blood circulation and helps in eliminating toxins from the body.

Cananga essential oil is an excellent antidepressant. A massage with diluted cananga oil will help relieve mental stress and depression. It is, therefore, often used for curing hypertension, palpitation, and other conditions related to stress and anxiety. It is also very beneficial for treating insomnia. In fact, as a result the sedative properties of cananga oil, it is widely used for the treatment of emotional shock and other disorders of the nervous system.

Common uses of this oil are many. Canaga Essential Oil is believed to have aphrodisiac, anti-depressant, anti-infectious, anti-seborrheic, antiseptic, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory) and tonic properties.

  • Consistency: Thin
  • Note: Top
  • Strength of Aroma: Strong
  • Blends well with: Rosewood, Jasmine, Vetiver, Opoponax, Bergamot, Mimosa, Cassia and Rose.
  • Aromatic Scent: Cananga has a sweet, exotic, deeply floral and heady with a creamy note.

History: The Cananga is a common village tree in Malaysia. Its fragrant flowers are worn for personal adornment. Long used for its sensual and aphrodisiac properties, the fresh flowers are strewn on the beds of newly married couples. It was introduced to the island of Reunion in the western Indian Ocean in the late 18th century, and from there to Nossi-Be and the Comoro Islands about a century ago. The oil distilled from the flowers is known as cananga oil.

The only caution you need to keep in mind is that this oils is though non-toxic but possibly has sensitization. Use well diluted. Avoid during pregnancy.

Alright, go through our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil Benefits by Aromatherapies
  2. Cananga Oil by WG
  3. Cananga Oil by RXL

 

Cananga Oil’s Massive Benefits

As far as the uses of Cananga oil are concerned, the best and highly popular field of its use is none other than aromatherapy. Now, this is an absolute fact that whichever oil is used in aromatherapy has to have some really outstanding qualities, so as to distinguish it from the rest.

Cananga commonly refers to cananga oil, an essential oil derived from the flowers of the Cananga tree, which is native to Asia. The oil is used as an herbal remedy and as aromatherapy oil and has a sweet, floral, slightly woody aroma.

In aromatherapy, this oil is ascribed several beneficial properties, including being an antidepressant, a sedative, an aphrodisiac and able to stimulate the circulatory system. As a home herbal remedy, cananga oil is used for various purposes, such as treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds. It is always used topically, meaning it is applied externally, to the skin or hair.

In aromatherapy, essential oils are thought to have beneficial therapeutic properties, both because of their scent and because of their effect on the body when they are applied to and absorbed by the skin. Cananga is commonly used to add fragrance to various aromatherapy products such as –

  • Massage oils
  • Body lotions
  • Scented sprays
  • Face creams
  • Shampoos

Aromatherapists recommend this oil to improve circulation, eliminate toxins, treat high blood pressure and insomnia, and to relieve anxiety and stress. As a home herbal remedy, this oil is often used for its various calming and moisturizing properties and as a treatment for oily skin and hair, split ends and itchy scalp. It is also used to treat wounds and some skin diseases because of its supposed antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

The Cananga tree is a common garden tree in countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines and is also grown specifically to harvest the flowers. Steam distillation is then used to extract the light-yellow to amber colored oil from the flowers. Cananga oil is nontoxic and usually non-irritating, but as with all essential oils, excessive use can cause nausea and headaches.

Skin irritation can occur after applying the oil to the skin, and if this happens it is advisable to wipe the affected area with regular vegetable oil. This oil is not a medically approved substance, and its use for various therapeutic and medicinal purposes is not based on scientific research.

Now go through our reference links –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Cananga Oil’s Best

Cananga essential oil is one of the very amazing natural oils that can and do, only good for the ones who use it. Cananga oil does a lot of benefits to the skin. Cananga is wonderful as far as therapeutic uses are concerned.

Cananga odorata, also known as ylang-ylang, is a type of tree that thrives in many tropical environments. It is prized for its fragrant flowers, which are often used for medicinal purposes.

The essential oil of the Cananga odorata plant is used in aromatherapy practice to aid in relaxation and stress reduction, and the oil of the flowers is said to benefit the skin and hair. It can also be used medicinally as a way to control stress and stress related symptoms, such as high blood pressure and heart palpitations.

This plant is native to Polynesia but is now present in many different tropical areas. The Cananga odorata tree is known as a fast grower and may reach a height of between 33 and 66 feet (about 10 to 20 meters). It is often cultivated as an ornamental plant, yet is also grown commercially for its medicinal uses. The flowers of the Cananga odorata are light yellow to light green, with long, thin petals, and bloom in clusters of between four and 12 flowers. The leaves of the tree are a deep green color, and it produces a dark green to black, round fruit.

One of the most popular uses for Cananga odorata medicinally is for the circulatory and nervous system. The plant is said to lower the user’s blood pressure and also to slow a rapid heartbeat, whether it is brought on by –

  • Stress
  • Anger
  • Anxiety

It is also used to control heart palpitations as well as anxiety.

The oil of the Cananga odorata plant is often recommended for healthy skin and hair and is used in many beauty products. When used on the hair, it can help repair damaged hair or split ends. It is often used on dry skin, as it is an effective moisturizing agent, and it can also function as a way to balance out the skin’s moisture. It is often used in soaps and bath oils, and is an especially popular scent in perfumes.

Aromatherapists often use the essential oil of the ylang-ylang plant. Its scent is considered to have calming qualities, and is often used to help patients to relax. The scent is sometimes considered a mild sedative, and is said to calm the body and help to soothe the mind.

Okay now check out our reference links –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga

 

Beautiful Petals Of Cananga

Even I someone chooses and affords to ignore the overall amazingly breath-taking areas where Cananga trees are grown, yet one can never get over the sight of its beautiful flowers. The oil of Cananga is known for serving humans since times immemorial.

At sea-level, saplings of cultivated trees of C. odorata flower when 1.5-2 years old and 2 m tall; at 500 m altitude flowering may start only after 7 years. Wild trees do not flower until they are 9-12 m tall. When the buds open, the flowers are not yet fragrant and the petals are green and covered with white hairs; the petals enlarge, become glabrous and turn from green to yellow after 15-20 days and then the flowers emit their powerful and agreeable odour, discernable at a distance. Both cultivated and wild trees flower throughout the year, but with marked seasonal peaks after periods of dry weather.

In Peninsular Malaysia there is regular flowering for several weeks between February and May and often a second flowering between August and October. In Java there are 3-4 peaks in flowering; flowering is most abundant at the end of the rainy season, while flowers are richer in oil during the dry season. The oily fruits are eaten by –

  • Squirrels
  • Bats
  • Monkeys
  • Birds

By which means the seed is dispersed.

Plants may be raised in nursery beds, but should be handled with great care during transplanting to avoid damage to the long taproot. Direct sowing is common and seed is placed 5 cm deep in well-cultivated and fertilized planting pits of at least 50 cm depth.

Plantation: Plant spacing is at least 6 m x 6 m. A well managed plantation may remain productive for 50 years. Husbandry: Young plantations of C. odorata are often intercropped with food crops. Ring weeding and slashing of the inter-rows are important for optimal growth. For ylang-ylang production, trees are usually topped at about 3 m after 2-3 years. Topping promotes the growth of low, drooping branches, which are also tied down to pegs to keep the flowers within easy reach.

In traditional production of cananga oil, often in home gardens, the trunk is left to grow. A well-managed plantation may remain productive for 50 years.

Okay, now have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga

Cananga’s Family Member – Ylang Ylang Oil

Not many are aware that Cananga Oil and Ylang Ylang are actually as closely related as Clove oil and Clove’s leaf oil. These two are obtained from the same tree and hence often people confuse the two for each other.

Ylang-ylang is very much useful for health. The ylang-ylang oil has a sedative and euphoric effect which is directly sensed at the nervous system and this helps with tension, anxiety, fear, shock and even panic. It helps in reducing mental stress and makes one feel free from tension and depression. One who is shocked with any incident or have fear of anything for them it is very effective as it helps in removing it. It has remarkable properties in reducing high blood pressure and also helpful for treating intestinal infections.

One who has problem of high blood pressure, for them this oil is quite affective and regular use of this oil helps them to keep their pressure in control. It is referred for rapid breathing and heart beats. It plays a major role in balancing the sebum secretion of our body.

It prevents the dryness of the skin and even deals with over oily skin. It is very much useful for those who have pimples on their faces. It also acts as a hair tonic which helps in the hair growth. To top on that it helps in controlling down hair fall.

Ylang-ylang oil is used in vapour therapy as it could help in easing –

  • Anxiety
  • Shock
  • Rapid breathing
  • Fear
  • Panic
  • Impotence
  • Insomnia
  • Stress
  • Depression

It blends well with many oils such as bergamot, sandalwood, grapefruit and lavender. They are preferred to be used as massage oils or used in baths to relieve help along with frigidity, depression, anxiety, stress and many more.

Due to extreme scent, it has calming properties and also used in case of impotence and frigidity. It stimulates the hair growth largely, stops early hair loss and also controls the sebum production and stimulates its effect. Ylang-ylang oil is extracted from the flowers which are freshly picked and the process is completed by steam distillation. The primary distillation technique is known as Ylang-ylang extra which is the top grade extraction. With the process of solvent extraction, an absolute as well as concrete is produced.

Okay, have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Cananga Oil – Bonds Of Trust

Essential oils have had a great say in the past, and today when the human is distressed with side-effects of various chemical based products; he has finally decided to resort to nature and give a chance, a second time. Cananga oil is just one such oil that has won the trust of humans.

The cananga tree (cananga odorata) belongs to the same botanical family as the tree which produces Ylang Ylang essential oil. It is a tall, tropical tree which grows up to 98 feet high and the oil is extracted from its large, aromatic, yellow flowers, identical to those of the ylang ylang. The cananga tree is native to tropical Asia, and the oil is distributed from Java, Malaysia, the Philippines, and the islands of the Moluccas.

Cananga and Ylang Ylang have different (yet similar) aromatic properties. Traditionally, Cananga was used by local people to treat infectious diseases, such as malaria.

Cananga is now used to treat –

  • Insect bites
  • Skin and hair care
  • Relieve anxiety
  • Depression
  • Stress related illness

It also has antiseptic, sedative, aphrodisiac, and nervine properties. It is often used in soap perfumery and men’s fragrances but is generally considered of a lesser quality than Ylang Ylang when used for perfumery, as it is heavier and less delicate than Ylang Ylang.

Cananga has a balancing and stimulating effect on the skin and is beneficial for combination skin, irritated skin and areas with uneven skin tone. It can also be used to stimulate hair growth for those with hair loss or thinning hair.

Cananga can help relieve irritability, depression, anxiety and low self esteem. Cananga oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity.

Along with benefits there are some disadvantages so before using it one should keep in mind that the oil is regarded as non-irritant, non-toxic and even non-sensitizing oil, but there are irritations reported in very few cases too. It is recommended to test it on small part of body and keep for some time.

If irritation occurs then it is not suitable for that skin. It has to be noted that excessive use of ylang-ylang oil leads to headaches, nausea and vomiting. It is not suitable for those who are allergenic to any smell. There are therapeutic uses for ylang-ylang oil which are antiseptic, antidepressant, hypotenisve, sedative, aphrodisiac and antiseborrhoeic.

Okay, have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Sunny Yellow – Cananga Oil

Cananga oil is one amazing natural oil that has done and is continuing to do a lot of benefits to the human population. The oil has wonderful composition of substances that work just as magic when it does come in contact with the human skin.

The cananga tree (cananga odorata) belongs to the same botanical family as the tree which produces Ylang Ylang essential oil. It is a tall, tropical tree which grows up to 98 feet high and the oil is extracted from its large, aromatic, yellow flowers, identical to those of the ylang ylang.

The cananga tree is native to tropical Asia, and the oil is distributed from Java, Malaysia, the Philippines, and the islands of the Moluccas.

Cananga and Ylang Ylang have different (yet similar) aromatic properties. Traditionally, Cananga was used by local people to treat infectious diseases, such as malaria. Cananga is now used to treat insect bites, for skin and hair care, to relieve anxiety, depression and stress related illness. It also has antiseptic, sedative, aphrodisiac, and nervine properties.

It is often used in soap perfumery and men’s fragrances but is generally considered of a lesser quality than Ylang Ylang when used for perfumery, as it is heavier and less delicate than Ylang Ylang.

The Cananga is a beautiful flowers that have been used for centuries as decorations at festivals. The oil from these flowers can be used locally for infectious illnesses. Many people also enjoy the fragrance that it gives off due to its flower origins.

Cananga has a balancing and stimulating effect on the skin and is beneficial for combination skin, irritated skin and areas with uneven skin tone. It can also be used to stimulate hair growth for those with hair loss or thinning hair.

It is steam / hydro distilled from the plant of Cananga odorata. The plant is grown in Indonesia and China. The oil is yellow to orange in color and has a pleasant floral odor similar to Ylang Ylang Oil.

Cananga can help relieve –

  • Irritability
  • Depression
  • Anxiety
  • Low self esteem

Cananga oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity.

Have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil Benefits by Aromatherapies
  2. Cananga Oil by WG
  3. Cananga Oil by RXL

Cananga Tree – Formal Info

Cananga tree is one massive if not mammoth structure. The tree provides us not just with the oil we so popularly call Cananga oil but in fact various other parts of this tree are really great at keeping various diseases at bay.

The cananga tree produces a ‘complete’ oil, unlike ylang ylang which produces several distillates; cananga oil is considered of lesser quality than ylang ylang when used in perfumery work, as it is heavier, less delicate and less qualitative than ylang ylang. The first distillate of ylang ylang oil (often known as ylang ylang extra) is the distillate of the highest quality and is valued for its use for perfumery purposes.

Scientifically, Cananga is called Cananga odorata and is known with its common name as Ylang- ylang. Cananga is obtained from Cananga tree which is highly valued for its perfumes. Ylang – ylang is Angiosperms and belongs to Annonaceae family. It is woody, evergreen fast growing climbing plant and attains height of 12 feet. It is cultivated under conservative conditions in temperate climate. Cananga creeping plant is –

  • Smooth
  • Glossy
  • Has wavy margins
  • Bears long stalked drooping flowers

Cananga oil has high economical value because of its utilisation as fragrance and food flavour. In the present work, the oil was isolated by steam distillation and organic solvent extraction from dry mature flowers of Cananga odorata Hook. fil. et Thomson, forma macrophylla. Chloroform and hexane were used as solvents with different polarities.

The yield of volatile oil and its grouped compounds (LOC, sesquiterpenes hydrocarbons and HOC) was investigated as a function of time. LOC consists of oxygenated monoterpenes and other light oxygenated compounds whereas HOC comprises oxygenated sesquiterpenes and other heavy oxygenated compounds. The oil yields of 5.1, 3.8 and 2.5 % dry matter were obtained with chloroform (8 h), hexane (8 h) and steam distillation (16 h), respectively.

The isolation rate was described by a first-order kinetics equation. The rate was lowest with steam distillation, intermediate with hexane extraction and best with chloroform extraction. The oil composition was analyzed by gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry. The steam-distilled oil and chloroform oil had a similar composition, with a high content of oxygenated compounds (61.7% and 58.3%), while hexane oil was rich in sesquiterpenes hydrocarbons (66.5%).

Okay, go through our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by THD
  3. Cananga Oil by RX List

Cananga Plant – Where It Belongs

Cananga oil’s native soil’s condition, the area where it belongs, the rainfall there and even the temperature, all these have a played a major role in making the plant, how we know it today. And in turn the oil we obtain from the Cananga plant has the various properties of the soil of the plant.

C. odorata thrives in the more humid lowland tropics with an annual rainfall of (650-)1500-2000(-4000) mm and an average annual temperature of 21-27 deg. C. In Java it grows gregariously in moist evergreen forest and in teak forest. In New Guinea it grows up to 850 m altitude. When planted it is found up to 1200 m.

C. odorata is thought to originate from South-East Asia and occurs naturally throughout South-East Asia, Australia and several Pacific islands. It has been introduced into China, India, Africa and the Americas. Commercial cultivation of C. odorata for the production of ylang-ylang oil started in the –

  • Philippines
  • Indonesia

The First World War almost destroyed ylang-ylang cultivation in the Philippines, only one plantation continuing cultivation until the Second World War. In the Philippines C. odorata is now a smallholder crop grown almost exclusively for local use. In 1770 C. odorata was brought from the Philippines to RÚunion, where commercial production of ylang-ylang oil started a century later. Production grew steadily, but declined sharply during the First World War; it never recovered and production virtually ceased during the economic depression of the 1930s.

In the beginning of the 20th Century C. odorata was introduced into the Comoro Islands, where an important industry developed. Production peaked during the 1980s, but then declined due to the development of tourism and expansion of food production. Similarly, an ylang-ylang industry developed in the northern Madagascan island Nosy BÚ; it peaked around 1950 and then gradually declined.

In Guangdong Province in southern China, production started recently and is still expanding. Indonesia, the Comoro Islands and Nosy BÚ are the main exporters of ylang-ylang oil. Java is the main producer of cananga oil; outside Java, the production of cananga oil is only important in Fiji.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by The Herb Depot
  3. Cananga Plant by Plants Of Hawaii

 

Cananga Oil, Ylang Ylang Oil – Not The Same

Often I have seen people confusing Cananga essential oil with Ylang Ylang essential oil. The truth is however this – Cananga and Ylang Ylang are closely knit and belong to a close species of family and that’s how people confuse them to be one.

Cananga essential oil is extracted from Cananga plant that is native to Indonesia and Philippines. This evergreen plant comes in the custard apple family; while its flower is known as cananga odorata. Cananga oil is in that way extracted from cananga flowers through a process named steam distillation. Cananga oil is known by different other names like cananga essential oil, cananga odorata oil and many others.

This essential oil has exquisitely pleasant and exotic floral smell. It is somewhat thick with a yellow to orange yellow in color and a sweet floral, balsamic, woody leather and fresh floral back note.

Cananga is a plant. The oil taken from the flower is used primarily as an ingredient in foods and cosmetics. Cananga oil does not have any medicinal uses. Cananga essential oil has a sweet-balsamic, tenacious, slightly woody scent. Its color is yellow to amber. It is a slightly viscous liquid. The oil is water distilled from large, fragrant, yellow flowers that are virtually identical to those of Ylang Ylang.

In foods, cananga oil is used as a flavoring agent in –

  • Gelatins
  • Puddings
  • Beverages

In cosmetics and soaps, it is used as a fragrance.

Don’t confuse cananga oil with ylang ylang oil (oil from Canangium odorata)

Canola oil is safe to take by mouth in the amounts commonly used in food flavoring. But there isn’t enough information to know if cananga oil is safe to take by mouth in larger amounts.

The appropriate dose of cananga oil for use as treatment depends on several factors such as the user’s age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for cananga oil. Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.

Okay, have a look at our reference links –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by The Herb Depot
  3. Cananga Plant by Plants Of Hawaii