Cananga Oil For A Healthier Life

Cananga commonly refers to cananga oil, an essential oil derived from the flowers of the Cananga tree, which is native to Asia. The oil is used as an herbal remedy and as aromatherapy oil and has a sweet, floral, slightly woody aroma. In aromatherapy, this oil is ascribed several beneficial properties, including being an antidepressant, a sedative, an aphrodisiac and able to stimulate the circulatory system.

Purchase Cananga Essential Oil – Retail – 1 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Cananga Essential Oil – Retail – 4 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Cananga Essential Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

As a home herbal remedy, cananga oil is used for various purposes, such as treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds. It is always used topically, meaning it is applied externally, to the skin or hair.

In aromatherapy, essential oils are thought to have beneficial therapeutic properties, both because of their scent and because of their effect on the body when they are applied to and absorbed by the skin. Cananga is commonly used to add fragrance to various aromatherapy products such as –

  • Massage oils
  • Body lotions
  • Scented sprays
  • Face creams
  • Shampoos

Aromatherapists recommend this oil to improve circulation, eliminate toxins, treat high blood pressure and insomnia, and to relieve anxiety and stress. As a home herbal remedy, this oil is often used for its various calming and moisturizing properties and as a treatment for oily skin and hair, split ends and itchy scalp. It is also used to treat wounds and some skin diseases because of its supposed antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

The Cananga tree is a common garden tree in countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines and is also grown specifically to harvest the flowers. Steam distillation is then used to extract the light-yellow to amber colored oil from the flowers.

Cananga oil is nontoxic and usually non-irritating, but as with all essential oils, excessive use can cause nausea and headaches. Skin irritation can occur after applying the oil to the skin, and if this happens it is advisable to wipe the affected area with regular vegetable oil. This oil is not a medically approved substance, and its use for various therapeutic and medicinal purposes is not based on scientific research.

Okay, go through the reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by THD
  3. Cananga Oil by RX List

Cananga And Ylang-Ylang Oil Parity

Cananga essential oil is illustrious all over the world or its various amazing qualities. But there is a catch about this oil; it is very similar to Ylang Ylang in terms of its notes. And that is precisely one reason it is often confused with Ylang Ylang oil.

Both cananga oil and ylang-ylang oil are obtained by distillation of the flowers of C. odorata; cananga oil from cv. group Cananga (forma macrophylla), ylang-ylang oil from cv. group Ylang-ylang (forma genuina). In the Comoro Islands and Nosy BÚ ylang-ylang concrete is produced by petroleum ether extraction of the flowers. A volatile oil can be distilled from the leaves but it has no economic value.

Whereas cananga oil is traded as a complete oil, ylang-ylang oil is fractionated into different grades; in Madagascar 4 qualities are recognized: ‘Extra’, ‘First’, ‘Second’ and ‘Third’. An additional grade, ‘Premier’ quality, is only produced to order. ‘Extra’ and ‘First’ are used mostly in fine perfumery, ‘Second’ and ‘Third’ in soap perfumery; ‘Extra’ and ‘Third’ are most important in trade. Essential oils (paragraph 2): Ylang-ylang oil ‘Extra’ is the first and most volatile fraction containing 20-40% of the total distillate. It is a stable, pale yellow, mobile liquid.

It has a floral top note, a floral, fruity, spicy body, and a light flowery, balsamic powdery dry-out lasting about 48 hours. The main chemical components are –

  • (E,E)-farnesene
  • Benzyl acetate
  • Linalool
  • Delta-cadinene
  • P-methylanisole
  • Beta-caryophyllene
  • Methyl benzoate
  • Benzyl benzoate
  • Geranyl acetate

It is used as a lifting agent in high-quality perfumes of floral, floral aldehydic, chypre and Oriental types. ‘Third’ grade ylang-ylang is a clear, yellow, somewhat oily liquid. Its odour is tenacious, sweet and floral and different from ‘Extra’ quality oil for which it is not a substitute.

Its main chemical components are: (E,E)-farnesene, beta-caryophyllene, alpha-humulene, delta-cadinene, gamma-cadinene, benzyl benzoate, linalool, geranyl acetate, (E)-nerolidol. Essential oils (paragraph 3): Several samples of ylang-ylang oil from Yunnan, southern China were found to be remarkably rich in gamma-muurolene. Cananga oil is a stable, yellow to greenish-yellow, mobile liquid.

It has a floral, woody, medicated top note, a sweet, floral, medicated body and a sweet floral dry-out lasting 24 hours. Its main chemical components are: beta-caryophyllene, alpha-humulene, (E,E)-farnesene, gamma-cadinene, delta-cadinene, benzyl benzoate, linalool, geranyl acetate.

Have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga

The Countless Properties Of Cananga Oil

Most of the original essential oils have properties with which not many medicines or artificial products can compete. One of such oils is Cananga essential oil. The oil has indeed got countless properties that are no less magical than what science does today.

Cananga odorata var. genuina. It belongs to the Anonaceae family and is known as “flower of flowers”. The tree is the native of Philippines and even in other parts of the Far East. Ylang-ylang oil is extracted from the small beautiful flower by the process of steam distillation.

It has a very exotic and floral fragrance that is liked by almost all people. Smell of it is very pleasant. Ylang-ylang oil is slight yellowish in colour. Due to this reason they are largely present in perfumery industry. They have relaxing properties with its pleasant odour and its sedative effect.

It has to be noted that excessive use of ylang-ylang oil leads to headaches, nausea and vomiting. It is not suitable for those who are allergenic to any smell. There are therapeutic uses for ylang-ylang oil which are –

  • Antiseptic
  • Antidepressant
  • Hypotensive
  • Sedative
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Anti-seborrhoeic

Ylang-ylang consists of geranyl acetate, p-cresyl methyl ether, benzyl acetate, linalool, caryophyllene, methyl benzoate and benzyl benzoate. To prepare the oil, it has to be passed from various stages. Moreover, the extraction of the oil deals with a lot of procedures which are known as pressings.

It is divided in to 3 pressings and the first one is known as ‘extra’ in first pressing it takes more time as it yields high amounts of esters and due to this they have a sweet odour and it is very pleasant whereas in the later pressings it has less-sweet odour. Extra is not used in aromatherapy but it is preferred in the perfumery industry. In aromatherapy, the pressings are combined to form the ylang-ylang essential oil.

Along with benefits there are some disadvantages so before using it one should keep in mind that the oil is regarded as non-irritant, non-toxic and even non-sensitizing oil, but there are irritations reported in very few cases too. It is recommended to test it on small part of body and keep for some time. If irritation occurs then it is not suitable for that skin.

Alright, have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Cananga Oil – Myriad Properties

Cananga essential oil has many amazing unmatched qualities. The oil does wonders for the skin unlike many other oils that have many side-effects apart from the really-long-waiting benefits. Cananga is a sure favourite of many cosmetics brands all over the world.

Cananga oil is derived from Cananga odorata, a quite large tropical evergreen tree, growing to 20 meters in height, originating in Southeast Asia. The fragrant flowers of Cananga odorata are used for personal adornment. Oil distilled from the flowers is used to supply the dominant odour note of many perfumes, soap and toiletries for men.

It is slightly viscous with a yellow to orange yellow in color and a sweet floral, balsamic, woody leather and fresh floral backnote. It is also used as a substitute for Ylang Ylang in many formulations.

Aromatherapists often use the essential oil of the ylang-ylang plant. Its scent is considered to have calming qualities, and is often used to help patients to relax. The scent is sometimes considered a mild sedative, and is said to calm the body and help to soothe the mind.

Cananga is a tall tropical tree up to 20m high with large, tender, fragrant flowers, which can be pink, mauve or yellow. The yellow flowers are considered best for the extraction of essential oil. This is a pale to dark yellow liquid.
The oil from these flowers can be used locally for infectious illnesses. The oil is also very popular for its use in general skin care.

Among its many properties are that apart from being a wonderful oil, it is also an Aphrodisiac, anti-depressant, anti-infectious, anti-seborrheic, antiseptic, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory) and tonic properties.

It blends best with –

  • Rosewood
  • Jasmine
  • Vetiver
  • Opoponax
  • Bergamot
  • Mimosa
  • Cassia
  • Rose

Resembling ylang ylang in aroma, cananga is sometimes used as an economical substitute in fragrancing applications. Floral, sweet, slightly woody.

The Cananga is a beautiful flowers that have been used for centuries as decorations at festivals. The oil from these flowers can be used locally for infectious illnesses. Many people also enjoy the fragrance that it gives off due to its flower origins. The oil is also very popular for its use in general skin care.

Okay, have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil Benefits by Aromatherapies
  2. Cananga Oil by WG
  3. Cananga Oil by RXL

 

Ylang-Ylang, Cananga Oil – Alike

Many people confuse Cananga Oil with Ylang Ylang essential oil. Well, in a way the comparison and often the confusion isn’t that wrong as at the end of the day, both of these come from the same species.

Cananga odorata, also known as ylang-ylang, is a type of tree that thrives in many tropical environments. It is prized for its fragrant flowers, which are often used for medicinal purposes.

The essential oil of the Cananga odorata plant is used in aromatherapy practice to aid in relaxation and stress reduction, and the oil of the flowers is said to benefit the skin and hair. It can also be used medicinally as a way to control stress and stress related symptoms, such as high blood pressure and heart palpitations.

This plant is native to Polynesia but is now present in many different tropical areas. The Cananga odorata tree is known as a fast grower and may reach a height of between 33 and 66 feet (about 10 to 20 meters). It is often cultivated as an ornamental plant, yet is also grown commercially for its medicinal uses.

The flowers of the Cananga odorata are light yellow to light green, with long, thin petals, and bloom in clusters of between four and 12 flowers. The leaves of the tree are a deep green color, and it produces a dark green to black, round fruit.

One of the most popular uses for Cananga odorata medicinally is for the circulatory and nervous system. The plant is said to lower the user’s blood pressure and also to slow a rapid heartbeat, whether it is brought on by –

  • Stress
  • Anger
  • Anxiety

It is also used to control heart palpitations as well as anxiety.

The oil of the Cananga odorata plant is often recommended for healthy skin and hair and is used in many beauty products. When used on the hair, it can help repair damaged hair or split ends. It is often used on dry skin, as it is an effective moisturizing agent, and it can also function as a way to balance out the skin’s moisture. It is often used in soaps and bath oils, and is an especially popular scent in perfumes.

Check out our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil Benefits by Aromatherapies
  2. Cananga Oil by WG
  3. Cananga Oil by RXL

 

Ethereal Oil Of Cananga

Cananga essential oil is indeed ethereal as far as its various uses are concerened, it is one of the purest and in a way quite mild essential oil. Many skin problems taste dust on coming in contact with this very essential oil.

Cananga Oil can best be described as a lower – grade ylang ylang oil.  It is generally used to replace the latter where price plays an important role.  The odor of Cananga oil is harsher than that of ylang ylang, but usually more lasting.  The oil serves to great advantage in the scenting of soaps and in all kinds of technical preparation, where the higher priced ylang ylang oil cannot be employed.

Cananga is silimilar to Ylang Ylang, however, is not extracted from the same plant species.  Cananga odorata v. macrophylla is distilled only once and not graded like Ylang Ylang (DC) into fractions (Superior, 1, 2, 3) based on distillation times.

Cananga has a similar Ylang Ylang odor profile, however, it is harsher but does not dominate essential oil blends.  This oil would work well for soap and perfumes as a bridge or binder note and has fixative qualities.

  • Oil extracted from Cananga flower is usedspecifically as flavoring agent in gelatins, beverages and puddings. It is usedas a primary ingredient in many foods.Due to its exotic fragrance Cananga oil is broadlyused in cosmetics and in the production of soaps, shampoos, lotions, face washesand toiletries etc.

Cananga oil is made from highly fragrant Cananga flowers through Steam distillation. It has exceptionally pleasing and exotic floral aroma. Oil of Cananga is slightly thick and has sweet, balsamic, woody leather and fresh floral back notes, giving it yellow to orange appearance.

Okay, have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by THD
  3. Cananga Oil by RX List

Cananga Oil’s Aura

Cananga essential oil is one of the most delicately handled and extensively sought after essential oil that apart from fighting various kinds of infections, is also great for the skin and the overall health of it. It has grown many users in the past few years.

Cananga commonly refers to cananga oil, an essential oil derived from the flowers of the Cananga tree, which is native to Asia. The oil is used as an herbal remedy and as aromatherapy oil and has a sweet, floral, slightly woody aroma. In aromatherapy, this oil is ascribed several beneficial properties, including being an antidepressant, a sedative, an aphrodisiac and able to stimulate the circulatory system.

As a home herbal remedy, cananga oil is used for various purposes, such as treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds. It is always used topically, meaning it is applied externally, to the skin or hair.

In aromatherapy, essential oils are thought to have beneficial therapeutic properties, both because of their scent and because of their effect on the body when they are applied to and absorbed by the skin. Cananga is commonly used to add fragrance to various aromatherapy products such as –

  • Massage oils
  • Body lotions
  • Scented sprays
  • Face creams
  • Shampoos

Aromatherapists recommend this oil to improve circulation, eliminate toxins, treat high blood pressure and insomnia, and to relieve anxiety and stress. As a home herbal remedy, this oil is often used for its various calming and moisturizing properties and as a treatment for oily skin and hair, split ends and itchy scalp. It is also used to treat wounds and some skin diseases because of its supposed antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

The Cananga tree is a common garden tree in countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines and is also grown specifically to harvest the flowers. Steam distillation is then used to extract the light-yellow to amber colored oil from the flowers.

Cananga oil is nontoxic and usually non-irritating, but as with all essential oils, excessive use can cause nausea and headaches. Skin irritation can occur after applying the oil to the skin, and if this happens it is advisable to wipe the affected area with regular vegetable oil. This oil is not a medically approved substance, and its use for various therapeutic and medicinal purposes is not based on scientific research.

Okay, go through the reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by THD
  3. Cananga Oil by RX List

Cananga Oil And Aromatherapy – Bonding

Cananga oil is considered one of the many very useful and needed oils of aromatherapy. It has many properties that eases the strained muscles and gives a kick to the different senses. The oil is widely used for the phenomena.

Cananga essential oil is extensively used in aromatherapy for the healing of several problems and diseases. Cananga essential oil is an exceptional antidepressant. A manipulation with Cananga oil will help mitigate psychological pressure and hopelessness.

It is also used for curing hypertension, palpitation, and other conditions related to stress and anxiety.You can also use Cananga oil for the treatment of insomnia. Cananga oil has also perfect enough to kindle the circulatory system.

  • Botanical name of Cananga oil is Cananga odorata macrophylla .
  • Main originated countries are Indonesia and Philippines.
  • Cananga essential oil comes with yellow to orange yellow in color and a sweet floral, balsamic, woody leather and fresh floral .
  • This essential oil is perfect for oily skin/hair, insect bites, high blood pressure, anxiety, nervous tension, stress, fragrance.

The therapeutic properties of Cananga oil are anti-depressant, anti-aging, ant-depression and cosmetic manufacturing as well.

Cananga essential oil blends well with tea oil and a number of other carrier oils as well as essential oils.

Both cananga oil and ylang-ylang oil are obtained by distillation of the flowers of C. odorata; cananga oil from cv. group Cananga (forma macrophylla), ylang-ylang oil from cv. group Ylang-ylang (forma genuina). In the Comoro Islands and Nosy BÚ ylang-ylang concrete is produced by petroleum ether extraction of the flowers. A volatile oil can be distilled from the leaves but it has no economic value. Whereas cananga oil is traded as a complete oil, ylang-ylang oil is fractionated into different grades; in Madagascar 4 qualities are recognized: ‘Extra’, ‘First’, ‘Second’ and ‘Third’.

An additional grade, ‘Premier’ quality, is only produced to order. ‘Extra’ and ‘First’ are used mostly in fine perfumery, ‘Second’ and ‘Third’ in soap perfumery; ‘Extra’ and ‘Third’ are most important in trade. Essential oils (paragraph 2): Ylang-ylang oil ‘Extra’ is the first and most volatile fraction containing 20-40% of the total distillate. It is a stable, pale yellow, mobile liquid. It has a floral top note, a floral, fruity, spicy body, and a light flowery, balsamic powdery dry-out lasting about 48 hours.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by The Herb Depot
  3. Cananga Plant by Plants Of Hawaii