Therapeutic Magical Wand – Cananga Oil

Whenever the talk is of therapeutic oils, it is rather impossible to not mention about Cananga essential oil. The oil has many therapeutic properties and does does magic on coming in contact with the human skin.

Cananga commonly refers to cananga oil, an essential oil derived from the flowers of the Cananga tree, which is native to Asia. The oil is used as an herbal remedy and as aromatherapy oil and has a sweet, floral, slightly woody aroma.

In aromatherapy, this oil is ascribed several beneficial properties, including being an antidepressant, a sedative, an aphrodisiac and able to stimulate the circulatory system. As a home herbal remedy, cananga oil is used for various purposes, such as treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds. It is always used topically, meaning it is applied externally, to the skin or hair.

In aromatherapy, essential oils are thought to have beneficial therapeutic properties, both because of their scent and because of their effect on the body when they are applied to and absorbed by the skin. Cananga is commonly used to add fragrance to various aromatherapy products such as massage oils, body lotions, scented sprays, face creams and shampoos. Aromatherapists recommend this oil to –

  • Improve circulation
  • Eliminate toxins
  • Treat high blood pressure
  • Insomnia
  • To relieve anxiety and stress.

As a home herbal remedy, this oil is often used for its various calming and moisturizing properties and as a treatment for oily skin and hair, split ends and itchy scalp. It is also used to treat wounds and some skin diseases because of its supposed antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

The cananga tree produces a ‘complete’ oil, unlike ylang ylang which produces several distillates; cananga oil is considered of lesser quality than ylang ylang when used in perfumery work, as it is heavier, less delicate and less qualitative than ylang ylang. The first distillate of ylang ylang oil (often known as ylang ylang extra) is the distillate of the highest quality and is valued for its use for perfumery purposes.

It is important to identify the cananga trees by the botanical name, through the plant classification system, to ensure that the correct plant is being identified; the misuse and confusion of the common English names used for the cananga trees results in incorrect identification and use of both the plant and the essential oil of cananga and ylang ylang.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Cananga Essential Oil – Vivid Wonder

Cananga essential oil is one of the very dear oils of our fore-fathers. The oil, since times immemorial, have been doing a lot of good for the human population and that is just one reason why it is considered so useful and beneficial by many even today.

The cananga tree (Cananga odorata) is of the same botanical family (Annonaceae) as the tree which produces ylang ylang essential oil, Cananga odorata var. genuina; however, sometimes the wrong name is used to describe the different trees and the essential oils produced. Both for botany and aromatherapy purposes, it is important to know the differences and the similarities of the cananga trees.

The cananga tree (Cananga odorata) is of the same botanical family (Annonaceae) as the tree which produces ylang ylang essential oil, Cananga odorata var. genuina; however, sometimes the wrong name is used to describe the different trees and the essential oils produced. Both for botany and aromatherapy purposes, it is important to know the differences and the similarities of the cananga trees.

Traditionally, cananga has been used by local people to treat infectious diseases, such as malaria; in the Molucca islands, ylang ylang is combined with cucuma flowers to make an aromatic lotion for cosmetic and hair care use, use in skin diseases and to prevent infections and fever. In Victorian England, the oil was used in hair care and called Macassar oil.

Both species of the cananga tree produce an essential oil which is used in aromatherapy; to add to the confusion, cananga essential oil is sometimes incorrectly described as ylang ylang essential oil and the latter distillate of ylang ylang is often sold as cananga oil. However, both essential oils have different (yet similar) aromatic properties.

The essential oil of the cananga tree is used to treat insect bites, in skin care, to relieve –

  • Anxiety
  • Depression
  • Stress

Apart from all that it even is antiseptic, sedative, aphrodisiac, antidepressant, a tonic and a nervine. Ylang ylang essential oil is used to treat insomnia, stress, in skin care, to treat hyperactivity in children and as an aid to sexual difficulties; it is antiseptic, aphrodisiac, calming, balancing and a sedative.

Okay, now go through our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Cananga Oil – Knowledge Barrel

Cananga oil is known all over the world for its various therapeutic properties. The oil is amazing at easing and soothing everyone who comes in contact with and stays sticks to its use for a good long time.

Cananga is a tall tropical tree up to 20m high with large, tender, fragrant flowers, which can be pink, mauve or yellow. The yellow flowers are considered best for the extraction of essential oil. Colour is Pale to dark yellow liquid.

Cananga essential oil is widely used in aromatherapy for the treatment of several problems and diseases.

Cananga oil has the great ability to stimulate the circulatory system. Regular massage with diluted cananga oil improves blood circulation and helps in eliminating toxins from the body.

Cananga essential oil is an excellent antidepressant. A massage with diluted cananga oil will help relieve mental stress and depression. It is, therefore, often used for curing hypertension, palpitation, and other conditions related to stress and anxiety. It is also very beneficial for treating insomnia. In fact, as a result the sedative properties of cananga oil, it is widely used for the treatment of emotional shock and other disorders of the nervous system.

Common uses of this oil are many. Canaga Essential Oil is believed to have aphrodisiac, anti-depressant, anti-infectious, anti-seborrheic, antiseptic, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory) and tonic properties.

  • Consistency: Thin
  • Note: Top
  • Strength of Aroma: Strong
  • Blends well with: Rosewood, Jasmine, Vetiver, Opoponax, Bergamot, Mimosa, Cassia and Rose.
  • Aromatic Scent: Cananga has a sweet, exotic, deeply floral and heady with a creamy note.

History: The Cananga is a common village tree in Malaysia. Its fragrant flowers are worn for personal adornment. Long used for its sensual and aphrodisiac properties, the fresh flowers are strewn on the beds of newly married couples. It was introduced to the island of Reunion in the western Indian Ocean in the late 18th century, and from there to Nossi-Be and the Comoro Islands about a century ago. The oil distilled from the flowers is known as cananga oil.

The only caution you need to keep in mind is that this oils is though non-toxic but possibly has sensitization. Use well diluted. Avoid during pregnancy.

Alright, go through our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil Benefits by Aromatherapies
  2. Cananga Oil by WG
  3. Cananga Oil by RXL

 

Cananga Oil – King Of Tropics

Cananga essential oil is considered the kingly natural oil of the tropics. Apart from the oil, even the tree of it is really very great at providing help as far as various kinds of illnesses are concerned. The users of this oil speak high of it.

Cananga odorata, also known as ylang-ylang, is a type of tree that thrives in many tropical environments. It is prized for its fragrant flowers, which are often used for medicinal purposes. The essential oil of the Cananga odorata plant is used in aromatherapy practice to aid in relaxation and stress reduction, and the oil of the flowers is said to benefit the skin and hair.

It can also be used medicinally as a way to control stress and stress related symptoms, such as high blood pressure and heart palpitations.

This plant is native to Polynesia but is now present in many different tropical areas. The Cananga odorata tree is known as a fast grower and may reach a height of between 33 and 66 feet (about 10 to 20 meters). It is often cultivated as an ornamental plant, yet is also grown commercially for its medicinal uses.

The flowers of the Cananga odorata are light yellow to light green, with long, thin petals, and bloom in clusters of between four and 12 flowers. The leaves of the tree are a deep green color, and it produces a dark green to black, round fruit.

One of the most popular uses for Cananga odorata medicinally is for the circulatory and nervous system. The plant is said to lower the user’s blood pressure and also to slow a rapid heartbeat, whether it is brought on by –

  • Stress
  • Anger
  • Anxiety

It is also used to control heart palpitations as well as anxiety.

The oil of the Cananga odorata plant is often recommended for healthy skin and hair and is used in many beauty products. When used on the hair, it can help repair damaged hair or split ends. It is often used on dry skin, as it is an effective moisturizing agent, and it can also function as a way to balance out the skin’s moisture. It is often used in soaps and bath oils, and is an especially popular scent in perfumes.

Have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by THD
  3. Cananga Oil by RX List