Cananga Tree – Host Of Goodness

Cananga essential oil is wonder of the many good things that are obtained from the tree loaded with goodness, Cananga. The tree provides us with many other goods that we cannot obtain from any other plant and it is hence very popular world-wide.

Cananga tree, also known as perfume tree, is a member of the custard-apple family, Annonaceae. This fragrant tree is indigenous to Philippines and Indonesia. Generally, most of the members of this plant family grow up to an average height of 12 m. Cananga oil is extracted from this evergreen tree. The leaves of this tree are oval, pointed and glossy.

The color of the leaves vary from bright green to deep green and have wavy margins. The leaf surface is glossy and it measures about 13 to 20 cm long. The Cananga flowers have six narrow petals with long stalks. The color of the flowers varies between greenish yellow to pink. These star shaped flowers bear the sweet fragrant essential oils. Yet another species of Cananga odorata is Cananga fruticosa.

The Cananga essential oil is used in the perfume industry and in aromatherapy. This oil is trusted to treat –

  • Skin disorders
  • High blood pressure
  • Motion sickness
  • Anxiety
  • Depression
  • Mood swings of premenstrual syndrome
  • Palpitation
  • Insomnia
  • Hypertension

It is effective in controlling high blood pressure, reducing rapid breathing and rapid heartbeat. With its special aphrodisiac properties, this oil is often used in treating certain disorders of the male reproductive system. Cananga oil is an excellent moisturizer for the skin. It balances the production of sebum of the skin and helps in maintaining a healthy skin. Wrinkles of the facial skin and split ends are also treated with the floral powers of this essential oil.

This species can be called as a dwarf Cananga as it grows as a concise shrub. This small tree also bears rich flowers that are highly scented. The celebrated essential oil of Cananga is extracted from the sweet smelling Cananga flowers through steam distillation method.This floral oil has a mesmerizing aroma with plenty of health benefits.

Have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

 

Seeding A Cananga Tree

It’s not always very tough to grow a tree. It’s always about finding the right equipments and techniques. And when it is about growing something as grand as Cananga tree, then a lot of things need to be kept in mind.

Propagation of C. odorata is by seed or wildlings. Fresh seed germinates erratically; after 6-12 months storage the germination rate is higher. Hot water treatment of seed is used successfully in Nosy BÚ. Vegetative propagation by stem cuttings and budding have been tried with varying success.

Essential oils: The fragrant flowers of C. odorata are used for personal adornment and decoration at festivities and other celebrations. Malaysians and Indonesians are very fond of the scent, and the women like to hide a flower in their hair. Fresh flowers of C. odorata mixed with flowers of –

  • Jasminum sambac (L.) Aiton
  • Rosa spp.
  • Michelia champaca L.

And leaves of Pandanus amaryllifolius Roxb. are used in various ceremonies in Java and Bali.

The flowers are also put away with clothes, or scattered about the bed. The Thai apply an infusion of the flowers on the body after bathing. Two forms of C. odorata are grown commercially: cv. group Ylang-ylang, which produces ylang-ylang oil and cv. group Cananga yielding cananga oil. Both oils are distilled from the flowers, and are sometimes used in foods and beverages. Cananga oil mixed with coconut oil is used as a hair oil named Macassar oil (this oil differs from the seed oil from Schleichera oleosa (Lour.) Oken that is also called Macassar oil).

Ylang-ylang oil and cananga oil are used to supply the dominant odour note of many perfumes. ‘Extra’ quality ylang-ylang oil is much used in high-class perfumery; ‘Third’ grade ylang-ylang oil and cananga oil have a harsher, more tenacious odour and are mainly used in soaps and toiletries for men.

Medicine: C. odorata has several uses in traditional medicine. The dried flowers are used in Java against malaria and the fresh flowers are made into a paste for treating asthma. In Perak the leaves are rubbed on the skin against itch, and in West Java the bark is applied against scurf. The seed used to be used externally to cure intermittent fever. Timber: The timber is white to grey, non-durable and mainly used for boxes. It has potential for making small drums and matchsticks. Fibre: The bark can be beaten to make coarse ropes; this is done in Sulawesi.

Okay, now go through our reference links –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga

Cananga’s Massive Tree

Cananga tree is very illustrious in the business o wood and oil. Till date you must have only heard about the goods o the oil that is obtained from this tree. But the real fact is that, the tree o Cananga itself has many potential benefits.

An evergreen tree, 10-40 m tall, in cultivation often pruned to 3 m; trunk up to 75 cm in diameter, without buttresses; bark pale grey or silvery, smooth. Branches drooping, or slightly erect with dangling leafy twigs; young twigs minutely pubescent, glabrescent. Leaves –

  • Alternate
  • Distichous
  • Simple
  • Exstipulate

Petiole slender, 1-2 cm long, narrowly grooved, glabrous; blade elliptical to ovate-oblong, 13-29 cm x 4-10 cm, base often oblique, rounded cordate, margin more or less undulating, apex acutely acuminate, membranous, midrib and lateral veins mostly whitish-pubescent on both sides, secondary veins in 8-9 pairs, clearly visible on both sides, often with small, hairy, pitted glands in vein axils.

Commercial cultivation of C. odorata for the production of ylang-ylang oil started in the Philippines, later followed by the production of cananga oil in Indonesia. The First World War almost destroyed ylang-ylang cultivation in the Philippines, only one plantation continuing cultivation until the Second World War.

In the Philippines C. odorata is now a smallholder crop grown almost exclusively for local use. In 1770 C. odorata was brought from the Philippines to RÚunion, where commercial production of ylang-ylang oil started a century later. Production grew steadily, but declined sharply during the First World War; it never recovered and production virtually ceased during the economic depression of the 1930s.

In the beginning of the 20th Century C. odorata was introduced into the Comoro Islands, where an important industry developed. Production peaked during the 1980s, but then declined due to the development of tourism and expansion of food production. Similarly, an ylang-ylang industry developed in the northern Madagascan island Nosy BÚ; it peaked around 1950 and then gradually declined. In Guangdong Province in southern China, production started recently and is still expanding. Indonesia, the Comoro Islands and Nosy BÚ are the main exporters of ylang-ylang oil. Java is the main producer of cananga oil; outside Java, the production of cananga oil is only important in Fiji.

Go through the reference links now –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga

Cananga’s Curing Tall Tree

Cananga essential oil is one amazing liquid that has the properties and substances to treat just about any minor mainly and sometimes even major physical problems. And it’s not just about the inside, it is even known to cure various kinds of depressions. The tree of it provides us with various things that help different areas of suffering in different ways.

The cananga tree is a tall, tropical tree which grows up to 98 feet high; it has large, aromatic, yellow flowers, identical to those of the ylang ylang. The cananga tree is native to tropical Asia, particularly Malaysia, the Philippines and the Molucca islands; botanically, it is a very close relative of Cananga odorata var. genuina.

Ylang ylang is also a tall, tropical tree, growing up to 65 feet in height; it also has large, aromatic flowers which may be yellow, pink or mauve in color. For the extraction of essential oil, the yellow flowers of ylang ylang are considered superior. Ylang ylang is native to the same tropical regions as the cananga tree.

Pregnant women should check with their physician before using this oil. Like all essential oils, it should be stored away from heat and sunlight in a colored glass bottle. It should be kept out of reach of children, and not be applied near the eyes or the genitals. Cananga oil is not meant to be ingested, but is only for external use.

Traditionally, cananga has been used by local people to treat infectious diseases, such as malaria; in the Molucca islands, ylang ylang is combined with cucuma flowers to make an aromatic lotion for cosmetic and hair care use, use in skin diseases and to prevent infections and fever. In Victorian England, the oil was used in hair care and called Macassar oil.

The essential oil of the cananga tree is used to treat insect bites, in skin care, to relieve anxiety, depression and stress related illnesses; it is antiseptic, sedative, aphrodisiac, antidepressant, a tonic and a nervine. Ylang ylang essential oil is used to treat insomnia, stress, in skin care, to treat hyperactivity in children and as an aid to sexual difficulties; it is –

  • Antiseptic
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Calming
  • Balancing
  • Sedative

Both species of the cananga tree produce an essential oil which is used in aromatherapy; to add to the confusion, cananga essential oil is sometimes incorrectly described as ylang ylang essential oil and the latter distillate of ylang ylang is often sold as cananga oil. However, both essential oils have different (yet similar) aromatic properties.

Okay, go through our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by THD
  3. Cananga Oil by RX List

Growing About A Cananga Plant

An evergreen tree, 10-40 m tall, in cultivation often pruned to 3 m; trunk up to 75 cm in diameter, without buttresses; bark pale grey or silvery, smooth. Branches drooping, or slightly erect with dangling leafy twigs; young twigs minutely pubescent, glabrescent.

Leaves alternate, distichous, simple, exstipulate; petiole slender, 1-2 cm long, narrowly grooved, glabrous; blade elliptical to ovate-oblong, 13-29 cm x 4-10 cm, base often –

  • Oblique
  • Rounded cordate
  • Margin more or less undulating
  • Apex acutely acuminate
  • Membranous
  • Midrib

And lateral veins mostly whitish-pubescent on both sides, secondary veins in 8-9 pairs, clearly visible on both sides, often with small, hairy, pitted glands in vein axils.

Inflorescence a raceme, 1-4 cm long, with 2-6 flowers on short, leafless, axillary shoots, dangling in clusters of 1-3 from the older branches behind the leaves; flowers 5-7.5 cm long, bisexual, green turning light dull yellow, overpoweringly fragrant when mature; pedicel 2-5 cm long; sepals 3, ovate, 5-7 mm x 5 mm, reflexed; petals 6, in 2 whorls of 3, linear-lanceolate, 3-9 cm x 5-16 mm, often curled or wavy, with purple brown spot at the base inside; stamens numerous, closely arranged, linear, 2-3 mm long, with a broad, cone-shaped appendix of the connective; staminodes absent; carpels many, with slender style and discoid stigma.

Fruit pendulous, consisting of many (7-16) separate, globose-obovoid monocarps, about 2.5 cm x 1.5 cm on stalk 1-2 cm long; monocarp dark green, ripening blackish, 2-12-seeded, with seeds embedded in yellow oily pulp arranged in 2 rows. Seed flattened, ellipsoid, 9 mm x 6 mm x 2.5 mm, pale brown, surface pitted, hard, with a rudimentary aril.

The habit of C. odorata is typically a straggling, pendulous tree: branches and leaves droop, long leafy sprays may dangle for a length of 3-6 m, flowers hang in loose bunches, and the petals are flaccid. Although the trunk continues to the top of the tree, it is commonly bent.

Now, have a look at our reference links –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by The Herb Depot
  3. Cananga Plant by Plants Of Hawaii