Aromatherapy And Cananga – Inseparable

As far as the uses of Cananga oil are concerned, the best and highly popular field of its use is none other than aromatherapy. Now, this is an absolute fact that whichever oil is used in aromatherapy has to have some really outstanding qualities, so as to distinguish it from the rest.

Cananga commonly refers to cananga oil, an essential oil derived from the flowers of the Cananga tree, which is native to Asia. The oil is used as an herbal remedy and as aromatherapy oil and has a sweet, floral, slightly woody aroma.

In aromatherapy, this oil is ascribed several beneficial properties, including being an antidepressant, a sedative, an aphrodisiac and able to stimulate the circulatory system. As a home herbal remedy, cananga oil is used for various purposes, such as treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds. It is always used topically, meaning it is applied externally, to the skin or hair.

In aromatherapy, essential oils are thought to have beneficial therapeutic properties, both because of their scent and because of their effect on the body when they are applied to and absorbed by the skin. Cananga is commonly used to add fragrance to various aromatherapy products such as –

  • Massage oils
  • Body lotions
  • Scented sprays
  • Face creams
  • Shampoos

Aromatherapists recommend this oil to improve circulation, eliminate toxins, treat high blood pressure and insomnia, and to relieve anxiety and stress. As a home herbal remedy, this oil is often used for its various calming and moisturizing properties and as a treatment for oily skin and hair, split ends and itchy scalp. It is also used to treat wounds and some skin diseases because of its supposed antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

The Cananga tree is a common garden tree in countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines and is also grown specifically to harvest the flowers. Steam distillation is then used to extract the light-yellow to amber colored oil from the flowers. Cananga oil is nontoxic and usually non-irritating, but as with all essential oils, excessive use can cause nausea and headaches.

Skin irritation can occur after applying the oil to the skin, and if this happens it is advisable to wipe the affected area with regular vegetable oil. This oil is not a medically approved substance, and its use for various therapeutic and medicinal purposes is not based on scientific research.

Now go through our reference links –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Cananga And Ylang-Ylang Oil Parity

Cananga essential oil is illustrious all over the world or its various amazing qualities. But there is a catch about this oil; it is very similar to Ylang Ylang in terms of its notes. And that is precisely one reason it is often confused with Ylang Ylang oil.

Both cananga oil and ylang-ylang oil are obtained by distillation of the flowers of C. odorata; cananga oil from cv. group Cananga (forma macrophylla), ylang-ylang oil from cv. group Ylang-ylang (forma genuina). In the Comoro Islands and Nosy BÚ ylang-ylang concrete is produced by petroleum ether extraction of the flowers. A volatile oil can be distilled from the leaves but it has no economic value.

Whereas cananga oil is traded as a complete oil, ylang-ylang oil is fractionated into different grades; in Madagascar 4 qualities are recognized: ‘Extra’, ‘First’, ‘Second’ and ‘Third’. An additional grade, ‘Premier’ quality, is only produced to order. ‘Extra’ and ‘First’ are used mostly in fine perfumery, ‘Second’ and ‘Third’ in soap perfumery; ‘Extra’ and ‘Third’ are most important in trade. Essential oils (paragraph 2): Ylang-ylang oil ‘Extra’ is the first and most volatile fraction containing 20-40% of the total distillate. It is a stable, pale yellow, mobile liquid.

It has a floral top note, a floral, fruity, spicy body, and a light flowery, balsamic powdery dry-out lasting about 48 hours. The main chemical components are –

  • (E,E)-farnesene
  • Benzyl acetate
  • Linalool
  • Delta-cadinene
  • P-methylanisole
  • Beta-caryophyllene
  • Methyl benzoate
  • Benzyl benzoate
  • Geranyl acetate

It is used as a lifting agent in high-quality perfumes of floral, floral aldehydic, chypre and Oriental types. ‘Third’ grade ylang-ylang is a clear, yellow, somewhat oily liquid. Its odour is tenacious, sweet and floral and different from ‘Extra’ quality oil for which it is not a substitute.

Its main chemical components are: (E,E)-farnesene, beta-caryophyllene, alpha-humulene, delta-cadinene, gamma-cadinene, benzyl benzoate, linalool, geranyl acetate, (E)-nerolidol. Essential oils (paragraph 3): Several samples of ylang-ylang oil from Yunnan, southern China were found to be remarkably rich in gamma-muurolene. Cananga oil is a stable, yellow to greenish-yellow, mobile liquid.

It has a floral, woody, medicated top note, a sweet, floral, medicated body and a sweet floral dry-out lasting 24 hours. Its main chemical components are: beta-caryophyllene, alpha-humulene, (E,E)-farnesene, gamma-cadinene, delta-cadinene, benzyl benzoate, linalool, geranyl acetate.

Have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga

The Countless Properties Of Cananga Oil

Most of the original essential oils have properties with which not many medicines or artificial products can compete. One of such oils is Cananga essential oil. The oil has indeed got countless properties that are no less magical than what science does today.

Cananga odorata var. genuina. It belongs to the Anonaceae family and is known as “flower of flowers”. The tree is the native of Philippines and even in other parts of the Far East. Ylang-ylang oil is extracted from the small beautiful flower by the process of steam distillation.

It has a very exotic and floral fragrance that is liked by almost all people. Smell of it is very pleasant. Ylang-ylang oil is slight yellowish in colour. Due to this reason they are largely present in perfumery industry. They have relaxing properties with its pleasant odour and its sedative effect.

It has to be noted that excessive use of ylang-ylang oil leads to headaches, nausea and vomiting. It is not suitable for those who are allergenic to any smell. There are therapeutic uses for ylang-ylang oil which are –

  • Antiseptic
  • Antidepressant
  • Hypotensive
  • Sedative
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Anti-seborrhoeic

Ylang-ylang consists of geranyl acetate, p-cresyl methyl ether, benzyl acetate, linalool, caryophyllene, methyl benzoate and benzyl benzoate. To prepare the oil, it has to be passed from various stages. Moreover, the extraction of the oil deals with a lot of procedures which are known as pressings.

It is divided in to 3 pressings and the first one is known as ‘extra’ in first pressing it takes more time as it yields high amounts of esters and due to this they have a sweet odour and it is very pleasant whereas in the later pressings it has less-sweet odour. Extra is not used in aromatherapy but it is preferred in the perfumery industry. In aromatherapy, the pressings are combined to form the ylang-ylang essential oil.

Along with benefits there are some disadvantages so before using it one should keep in mind that the oil is regarded as non-irritant, non-toxic and even non-sensitizing oil, but there are irritations reported in very few cases too. It is recommended to test it on small part of body and keep for some time. If irritation occurs then it is not suitable for that skin.

Alright, have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants