Cananga Tree – Host Of Goodness

Cananga essential oil is wonder of the many good things that are obtained from the tree loaded with goodness, Cananga. The tree provides us with many other goods that we cannot obtain from any other plant and it is hence very popular world-wide.

Cananga tree, also known as perfume tree, is a member of the custard-apple family, Annonaceae. This fragrant tree is indigenous to Philippines and Indonesia. Generally, most of the members of this plant family grow up to an average height of 12 m. Cananga oil is extracted from this evergreen tree. The leaves of this tree are oval, pointed and glossy.

The color of the leaves vary from bright green to deep green and have wavy margins. The leaf surface is glossy and it measures about 13 to 20 cm long. The Cananga flowers have six narrow petals with long stalks. The color of the flowers varies between greenish yellow to pink. These star shaped flowers bear the sweet fragrant essential oils. Yet another species of Cananga odorata is Cananga fruticosa.

The Cananga essential oil is used in the perfume industry and in aromatherapy. This oil is trusted to treat –

  • Skin disorders
  • High blood pressure
  • Motion sickness
  • Anxiety
  • Depression
  • Mood swings of premenstrual syndrome
  • Palpitation
  • Insomnia
  • Hypertension

It is effective in controlling high blood pressure, reducing rapid breathing and rapid heartbeat. With its special aphrodisiac properties, this oil is often used in treating certain disorders of the male reproductive system. Cananga oil is an excellent moisturizer for the skin. It balances the production of sebum of the skin and helps in maintaining a healthy skin. Wrinkles of the facial skin and split ends are also treated with the floral powers of this essential oil.

This species can be called as a dwarf Cananga as it grows as a concise shrub. This small tree also bears rich flowers that are highly scented. The celebrated essential oil of Cananga is extracted from the sweet smelling Cananga flowers through steam distillation method.This floral oil has a mesmerizing aroma with plenty of health benefits.

Have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

 

Cananga’s Curing Tall Tree

Cananga essential oil is one amazing liquid that has the properties and substances to treat just about any minor mainly and sometimes even major physical problems. And it’s not just about the inside, it is even known to cure various kinds of depressions. The tree of it provides us with various things that help different areas of suffering in different ways.

The cananga tree is a tall, tropical tree which grows up to 98 feet high; it has large, aromatic, yellow flowers, identical to those of the ylang ylang. The cananga tree is native to tropical Asia, particularly Malaysia, the Philippines and the Molucca islands; botanically, it is a very close relative of Cananga odorata var. genuina.

Ylang ylang is also a tall, tropical tree, growing up to 65 feet in height; it also has large, aromatic flowers which may be yellow, pink or mauve in color. For the extraction of essential oil, the yellow flowers of ylang ylang are considered superior. Ylang ylang is native to the same tropical regions as the cananga tree.

Pregnant women should check with their physician before using this oil. Like all essential oils, it should be stored away from heat and sunlight in a colored glass bottle. It should be kept out of reach of children, and not be applied near the eyes or the genitals. Cananga oil is not meant to be ingested, but is only for external use.

Traditionally, cananga has been used by local people to treat infectious diseases, such as malaria; in the Molucca islands, ylang ylang is combined with cucuma flowers to make an aromatic lotion for cosmetic and hair care use, use in skin diseases and to prevent infections and fever. In Victorian England, the oil was used in hair care and called Macassar oil.

The essential oil of the cananga tree is used to treat insect bites, in skin care, to relieve anxiety, depression and stress related illnesses; it is antiseptic, sedative, aphrodisiac, antidepressant, a tonic and a nervine. Ylang ylang essential oil is used to treat insomnia, stress, in skin care, to treat hyperactivity in children and as an aid to sexual difficulties; it is –

  • Antiseptic
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Calming
  • Balancing
  • Sedative

Both species of the cananga tree produce an essential oil which is used in aromatherapy; to add to the confusion, cananga essential oil is sometimes incorrectly described as ylang ylang essential oil and the latter distillate of ylang ylang is often sold as cananga oil. However, both essential oils have different (yet similar) aromatic properties.

Okay, go through our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by THD
  3. Cananga Oil by RX List