Cananga Creamy Perfume Oil

Cananga oil is very flexible when it comes to dealing and enhancing the skin and accentuating certain fragrances. It does both the works equally efficiently, be it moisturizing the skin or making you smell sweeter, nicer, better.

Cananga tree, also known as perfume tree, is a member of the custard-apple family, Annonaceae. This fragrant tree is indigenous to Philippines and Indonesia. Generally, most of the members of this plant family grow up to an average height of 12 m.

Cananga oil is extracted from this evergreen tree. The leaves of this tree are oval, pointed and glossy. The color of the leaves vary from bright green to deep green and have wavy margins. The leaf surface is glossy and it measures about 13 to 20 cm long. The Cananga flowers have six narrow petals with long stalks. The color of the flowers vary between greenish yellow to pink. These star shaped flowers bear the sweet fragrant essential oils. Yet another species of Cananga odorata is Cananga fruticosa.

This species can be called as a dwarf Cananga as it grows as a concise shrub. This small tree also bears rich flowers that are highly scented. The celebrated essential oil of Cananga is extracted from the sweet smelling Cananga flowers through steam distillation method.This floral oil has a mesmerizing aroma with plenty of health benefits.

The Cananga essential oil is used in the perfume industry and in aromatherapy. This oil is trusted to treat –

  • Skin disorders
  • High blood pressure
  • Motion sickness
  • Anxiety
  • Depression
  • Mood swings of premenstrual syndrome
  • Palpitation
  • Insomnia
  • Hypertension

It is effective in controlling high blood pressure, reducing rapid breathing and rapid heartbeat.

With its special aphrodisiac properties, this oil is often used in treating certain disorders of the male reproductive system. Cananga oil is an excellent moisturizer for the skin. It balances the production of sebum of the skin and helps in maintaining a healthy skin. Wrinkles of the facial skin and split ends are also treated with the floral powers of this essential oil.

Go through these reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Aromatherapy And Cananga – Inseparable

As far as the uses of Cananga oil are concerned, the best and highly popular field of its use is none other than aromatherapy. Now, this is an absolute fact that whichever oil is used in aromatherapy has to have some really outstanding qualities, so as to distinguish it from the rest.

Cananga commonly refers to cananga oil, an essential oil derived from the flowers of the Cananga tree, which is native to Asia. The oil is used as an herbal remedy and as aromatherapy oil and has a sweet, floral, slightly woody aroma.

In aromatherapy, this oil is ascribed several beneficial properties, including being an antidepressant, a sedative, an aphrodisiac and able to stimulate the circulatory system. As a home herbal remedy, cananga oil is used for various purposes, such as treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds. It is always used topically, meaning it is applied externally, to the skin or hair.

In aromatherapy, essential oils are thought to have beneficial therapeutic properties, both because of their scent and because of their effect on the body when they are applied to and absorbed by the skin. Cananga is commonly used to add fragrance to various aromatherapy products such as –

  • Massage oils
  • Body lotions
  • Scented sprays
  • Face creams
  • Shampoos

Aromatherapists recommend this oil to improve circulation, eliminate toxins, treat high blood pressure and insomnia, and to relieve anxiety and stress. As a home herbal remedy, this oil is often used for its various calming and moisturizing properties and as a treatment for oily skin and hair, split ends and itchy scalp. It is also used to treat wounds and some skin diseases because of its supposed antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

The Cananga tree is a common garden tree in countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines and is also grown specifically to harvest the flowers. Steam distillation is then used to extract the light-yellow to amber colored oil from the flowers. Cananga oil is nontoxic and usually non-irritating, but as with all essential oils, excessive use can cause nausea and headaches.

Skin irritation can occur after applying the oil to the skin, and if this happens it is advisable to wipe the affected area with regular vegetable oil. This oil is not a medically approved substance, and its use for various therapeutic and medicinal purposes is not based on scientific research.

Now go through our reference links –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Beautiful Petals Of Cananga

Even I someone chooses and affords to ignore the overall amazingly breath-taking areas where Cananga trees are grown, yet one can never get over the sight of its beautiful flowers. The oil of Cananga is known for serving humans since times immemorial.

At sea-level, saplings of cultivated trees of C. odorata flower when 1.5-2 years old and 2 m tall; at 500 m altitude flowering may start only after 7 years. Wild trees do not flower until they are 9-12 m tall. When the buds open, the flowers are not yet fragrant and the petals are green and covered with white hairs; the petals enlarge, become glabrous and turn from green to yellow after 15-20 days and then the flowers emit their powerful and agreeable odour, discernable at a distance. Both cultivated and wild trees flower throughout the year, but with marked seasonal peaks after periods of dry weather.

In Peninsular Malaysia there is regular flowering for several weeks between February and May and often a second flowering between August and October. In Java there are 3-4 peaks in flowering; flowering is most abundant at the end of the rainy season, while flowers are richer in oil during the dry season. The oily fruits are eaten by –

  • Squirrels
  • Bats
  • Monkeys
  • Birds

By which means the seed is dispersed.

Plants may be raised in nursery beds, but should be handled with great care during transplanting to avoid damage to the long taproot. Direct sowing is common and seed is placed 5 cm deep in well-cultivated and fertilized planting pits of at least 50 cm depth.

Plantation: Plant spacing is at least 6 m x 6 m. A well managed plantation may remain productive for 50 years. Husbandry: Young plantations of C. odorata are often intercropped with food crops. Ring weeding and slashing of the inter-rows are important for optimal growth. For ylang-ylang production, trees are usually topped at about 3 m after 2-3 years. Topping promotes the growth of low, drooping branches, which are also tied down to pegs to keep the flowers within easy reach.

In traditional production of cananga oil, often in home gardens, the trunk is left to grow. A well-managed plantation may remain productive for 50 years.

Okay, now have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga