Cananga Oil For A Healthier Life

Cananga commonly refers to cananga oil, an essential oil derived from the flowers of the Cananga tree, which is native to Asia. The oil is used as an herbal remedy and as aromatherapy oil and has a sweet, floral, slightly woody aroma. In aromatherapy, this oil is ascribed several beneficial properties, including being an antidepressant, a sedative, an aphrodisiac and able to stimulate the circulatory system.

Purchase Cananga Essential Oil – Retail – 1 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Cananga Essential Oil – Retail – 4 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Cananga Essential Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

As a home herbal remedy, cananga oil is used for various purposes, such as treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds. It is always used topically, meaning it is applied externally, to the skin or hair.

In aromatherapy, essential oils are thought to have beneficial therapeutic properties, both because of their scent and because of their effect on the body when they are applied to and absorbed by the skin. Cananga is commonly used to add fragrance to various aromatherapy products such as –

  • Massage oils
  • Body lotions
  • Scented sprays
  • Face creams
  • Shampoos

Aromatherapists recommend this oil to improve circulation, eliminate toxins, treat high blood pressure and insomnia, and to relieve anxiety and stress. As a home herbal remedy, this oil is often used for its various calming and moisturizing properties and as a treatment for oily skin and hair, split ends and itchy scalp. It is also used to treat wounds and some skin diseases because of its supposed antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

The Cananga tree is a common garden tree in countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines and is also grown specifically to harvest the flowers. Steam distillation is then used to extract the light-yellow to amber colored oil from the flowers.

Cananga oil is nontoxic and usually non-irritating, but as with all essential oils, excessive use can cause nausea and headaches. Skin irritation can occur after applying the oil to the skin, and if this happens it is advisable to wipe the affected area with regular vegetable oil. This oil is not a medically approved substance, and its use for various therapeutic and medicinal purposes is not based on scientific research.

Okay, go through the reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by THD
  3. Cananga Oil by RX List

Cananga Oil – Long Acknowledged Benefits

Though Cananga oil has been mentioned throughout history, in the columns of most efficient essential oils .But the facts about the oil actually say light after the oil was first discovered and its various benefits noted and experienced.

C. odorata thrives in the more humid lowland tropics with an annual rainfall of (650-)1500-2000(-4000) mm and an average annual temperature of 21-27 deg. C. In Java it grows gregariously in moist evergreen forest and in teak forest. In New Guinea it grows up to 850 m altitude. When planted it is found up to 1200 m.

C. odorata is thought to originate from South-East Asia and occurs naturally throughout South-East Asia, Australia and several Pacific islands. It has been introduced into China, India, Africa and the Americas. Commercial cultivation of C. odorata for the production of ylang-ylang oil started in the –

  • Philippines
  • Indonesia

The First World War almost destroyed ylang-ylang cultivation in the Philippines, only one plantation continuing cultivation until the Second World War.

In the Philippines C. odorata is now a smallholder crop grown almost exclusively for local use. In 1770 C. odorata was brought from the Philippines to RÚunion, where commercial production of ylang-ylang oil started a century later. Production grew steadily, but declined sharply during the First World War; it never recovered and production virtually ceased during the economic depression of the 1930s.

In the beginning of the 20th Century C. odorata was introduced into the Comoro Islands, where an important industry developed. Production peaked during the 1980s, but then declined due to the development of tourism and expansion of food production.

Similarly, an ylang-ylang industry developed in the northern Madagascan island Nosy BÚ; it peaked around 1950 and then gradually declined. In Guangdong Province in southern China, production started recently and is still expanding. Indonesia, the Comoro Islands and Nosy BÚ are the main exporters of ylang-ylang oil. Java is the main producer of cananga oil; outside Java, the production of cananga oil is only important in Fiji.

Okay, now check out our reference links –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga

Cananga Oil’s Massive Benefits

As far as the uses of Cananga oil are concerned, the best and highly popular field of its use is none other than aromatherapy. Now, this is an absolute fact that whichever oil is used in aromatherapy has to have some really outstanding qualities, so as to distinguish it from the rest.

Cananga commonly refers to cananga oil, an essential oil derived from the flowers of the Cananga tree, which is native to Asia. The oil is used as an herbal remedy and as aromatherapy oil and has a sweet, floral, slightly woody aroma.

In aromatherapy, this oil is ascribed several beneficial properties, including being an antidepressant, a sedative, an aphrodisiac and able to stimulate the circulatory system. As a home herbal remedy, cananga oil is used for various purposes, such as treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds. It is always used topically, meaning it is applied externally, to the skin or hair.

In aromatherapy, essential oils are thought to have beneficial therapeutic properties, both because of their scent and because of their effect on the body when they are applied to and absorbed by the skin. Cananga is commonly used to add fragrance to various aromatherapy products such as –

  • Massage oils
  • Body lotions
  • Scented sprays
  • Face creams
  • Shampoos

Aromatherapists recommend this oil to improve circulation, eliminate toxins, treat high blood pressure and insomnia, and to relieve anxiety and stress. As a home herbal remedy, this oil is often used for its various calming and moisturizing properties and as a treatment for oily skin and hair, split ends and itchy scalp. It is also used to treat wounds and some skin diseases because of its supposed antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

The Cananga tree is a common garden tree in countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines and is also grown specifically to harvest the flowers. Steam distillation is then used to extract the light-yellow to amber colored oil from the flowers. Cananga oil is nontoxic and usually non-irritating, but as with all essential oils, excessive use can cause nausea and headaches.

Skin irritation can occur after applying the oil to the skin, and if this happens it is advisable to wipe the affected area with regular vegetable oil. This oil is not a medically approved substance, and its use for various therapeutic and medicinal purposes is not based on scientific research.

Now go through our reference links –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Distinguishing Benefits Of Cananga Oil

Cananga essential oil is one wonderful natural oil that has a magical effect on the human skin. Just as good and as mild as Ylang Ylang essential oil. Cananga oil has various wonderful properties that many other essential oils of its kind, don’t.

The botanical name Cananga Odorata is derived from the Malaysian word, “kenanga” which is the vernacular for the genus. The Genus Cananga has two species; only one of them is used in perfumery. Cananga odorata is the source of cananga and ylang-ylang oil and absolute while Cananga latifolia, which produces functional oil, is also commercially used for other purposes.

Cananga is an evergreen plant, native to Indonesia and Philippines. It belongs to the custard apple family. Its flower is known as cananga odorata. Cananga essential oil is extracted from cananga flowers through the process of steam distillation, and as a result, cananga essential oil is also known as cananga odorata oil. Cananga essential oil has an exquisitely pleasant and exotic floral aroma.

The large, yellow-green, strongly scented flowers almost resemble tiny human parts, so it comes as no surprise that according to The Essential Oils Book by Colleen K. Dodt, ylang ylang:
“…. is believed to be antidepressant, aphrodisiac, sedative, calming, euphoric…It has been found effective in reducing sexual difficulties resulting from anxiety, stress, and depression.” Its effect is indeed exhilarating, intoxicating, aphrodisiac!

Its most distinguishing benefits include –

  • Calming effect
  • Relaxing
  • Lightening the mood
  • Helps with greasy skin
  • Antiseptic
  • Cares for skin and hair

Cananga odorata originated in South East Asia, discovered around 1740 in Malaysia by the French botanist Pierre Poivre, and it was introduced to the Comoros Islands in 1909. It naturalized as far as Papua New Guinea, the Pacific Islands and the Philippines; basically climates of humid warmth. It has also been introduced into tropical countries in Africa, Asia, the Caribbean and even the Americas, specifically as an essential oil plant.

Cananga is derived from the same plant as Ylang-Ylang. For cananga, however, the whole plant is used not only a part of it. Cananga oil, like all essential oils, has an effect on a person’s psyche and body. The transitions can be hardly noticeable. Cananga oil for example can establish trust and convey a sense of security. It supports a positive mindset as well as release feelings and open new paths. Generally, it has a calming effect on many people.

Okay, have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil Benefits by Aromatherapies
  2. Cananga Oil by WG
  3. Cananga Oil by RXL