Cananga Oil – Long Acknowledged Benefits

Though Cananga oil has been mentioned throughout history, in the columns of most efficient essential oils .But the facts about the oil actually say light after the oil was first discovered and its various benefits noted and experienced.

C. odorata thrives in the more humid lowland tropics with an annual rainfall of (650-)1500-2000(-4000) mm and an average annual temperature of 21-27 deg. C. In Java it grows gregariously in moist evergreen forest and in teak forest. In New Guinea it grows up to 850 m altitude. When planted it is found up to 1200 m.

C. odorata is thought to originate from South-East Asia and occurs naturally throughout South-East Asia, Australia and several Pacific islands. It has been introduced into China, India, Africa and the Americas. Commercial cultivation of C. odorata for the production of ylang-ylang oil started in the –

  • Philippines
  • Indonesia

The First World War almost destroyed ylang-ylang cultivation in the Philippines, only one plantation continuing cultivation until the Second World War.

In the Philippines C. odorata is now a smallholder crop grown almost exclusively for local use. In 1770 C. odorata was brought from the Philippines to RÚunion, where commercial production of ylang-ylang oil started a century later. Production grew steadily, but declined sharply during the First World War; it never recovered and production virtually ceased during the economic depression of the 1930s.

In the beginning of the 20th Century C. odorata was introduced into the Comoro Islands, where an important industry developed. Production peaked during the 1980s, but then declined due to the development of tourism and expansion of food production.

Similarly, an ylang-ylang industry developed in the northern Madagascan island Nosy BÚ; it peaked around 1950 and then gradually declined. In Guangdong Province in southern China, production started recently and is still expanding. Indonesia, the Comoro Islands and Nosy BÚ are the main exporters of ylang-ylang oil. Java is the main producer of cananga oil; outside Java, the production of cananga oil is only important in Fiji.

Okay, now check out our reference links –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga

Distinguishing Benefits Of Cananga Oil

Cananga essential oil is one wonderful natural oil that has a magical effect on the human skin. Just as good and as mild as Ylang Ylang essential oil. Cananga oil has various wonderful properties that many other essential oils of its kind, don’t.

The botanical name Cananga Odorata is derived from the Malaysian word, “kenanga” which is the vernacular for the genus. The Genus Cananga has two species; only one of them is used in perfumery. Cananga odorata is the source of cananga and ylang-ylang oil and absolute while Cananga latifolia, which produces functional oil, is also commercially used for other purposes.

Cananga is an evergreen plant, native to Indonesia and Philippines. It belongs to the custard apple family. Its flower is known as cananga odorata. Cananga essential oil is extracted from cananga flowers through the process of steam distillation, and as a result, cananga essential oil is also known as cananga odorata oil. Cananga essential oil has an exquisitely pleasant and exotic floral aroma.

The large, yellow-green, strongly scented flowers almost resemble tiny human parts, so it comes as no surprise that according to The Essential Oils Book by Colleen K. Dodt, ylang ylang:
“…. is believed to be antidepressant, aphrodisiac, sedative, calming, euphoric…It has been found effective in reducing sexual difficulties resulting from anxiety, stress, and depression.” Its effect is indeed exhilarating, intoxicating, aphrodisiac!

Its most distinguishing benefits include –

  • Calming effect
  • Relaxing
  • Lightening the mood
  • Helps with greasy skin
  • Antiseptic
  • Cares for skin and hair

Cananga odorata originated in South East Asia, discovered around 1740 in Malaysia by the French botanist Pierre Poivre, and it was introduced to the Comoros Islands in 1909. It naturalized as far as Papua New Guinea, the Pacific Islands and the Philippines; basically climates of humid warmth. It has also been introduced into tropical countries in Africa, Asia, the Caribbean and even the Americas, specifically as an essential oil plant.

Cananga is derived from the same plant as Ylang-Ylang. For cananga, however, the whole plant is used not only a part of it. Cananga oil, like all essential oils, has an effect on a person’s psyche and body. The transitions can be hardly noticeable. Cananga oil for example can establish trust and convey a sense of security. It supports a positive mindset as well as release feelings and open new paths. Generally, it has a calming effect on many people.

Okay, have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil Benefits by Aromatherapies
  2. Cananga Oil by WG
  3. Cananga Oil by RXL

 

Cananga Oil And Aromatherapy – Bonding

Cananga oil is considered one of the many very useful and needed oils of aromatherapy. It has many properties that eases the strained muscles and gives a kick to the different senses. The oil is widely used for the phenomena.

Cananga essential oil is extensively used in aromatherapy for the healing of several problems and diseases. Cananga essential oil is an exceptional antidepressant. A manipulation with Cananga oil will help mitigate psychological pressure and hopelessness.

It is also used for curing hypertension, palpitation, and other conditions related to stress and anxiety.You can also use Cananga oil for the treatment of insomnia. Cananga oil has also perfect enough to kindle the circulatory system.

  • Botanical name of Cananga oil is Cananga odorata macrophylla .
  • Main originated countries are Indonesia and Philippines.
  • Cananga essential oil comes with yellow to orange yellow in color and a sweet floral, balsamic, woody leather and fresh floral .
  • This essential oil is perfect for oily skin/hair, insect bites, high blood pressure, anxiety, nervous tension, stress, fragrance.

The therapeutic properties of Cananga oil are anti-depressant, anti-aging, ant-depression and cosmetic manufacturing as well.

Cananga essential oil blends well with tea oil and a number of other carrier oils as well as essential oils.

Both cananga oil and ylang-ylang oil are obtained by distillation of the flowers of C. odorata; cananga oil from cv. group Cananga (forma macrophylla), ylang-ylang oil from cv. group Ylang-ylang (forma genuina). In the Comoro Islands and Nosy BÚ ylang-ylang concrete is produced by petroleum ether extraction of the flowers. A volatile oil can be distilled from the leaves but it has no economic value. Whereas cananga oil is traded as a complete oil, ylang-ylang oil is fractionated into different grades; in Madagascar 4 qualities are recognized: ‘Extra’, ‘First’, ‘Second’ and ‘Third’.

An additional grade, ‘Premier’ quality, is only produced to order. ‘Extra’ and ‘First’ are used mostly in fine perfumery, ‘Second’ and ‘Third’ in soap perfumery; ‘Extra’ and ‘Third’ are most important in trade. Essential oils (paragraph 2): Ylang-ylang oil ‘Extra’ is the first and most volatile fraction containing 20-40% of the total distillate. It is a stable, pale yellow, mobile liquid. It has a floral top note, a floral, fruity, spicy body, and a light flowery, balsamic powdery dry-out lasting about 48 hours.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by The Herb Depot
  3. Cananga Plant by Plants Of Hawaii