Cananga Creamy Perfume Oil

Cananga oil is very flexible when it comes to dealing and enhancing the skin and accentuating certain fragrances. It does both the works equally efficiently, be it moisturizing the skin or making you smell sweeter, nicer, better.

Cananga tree, also known as perfume tree, is a member of the custard-apple family, Annonaceae. This fragrant tree is indigenous to Philippines and Indonesia. Generally, most of the members of this plant family grow up to an average height of 12 m.

Cananga oil is extracted from this evergreen tree. The leaves of this tree are oval, pointed and glossy. The color of the leaves vary from bright green to deep green and have wavy margins. The leaf surface is glossy and it measures about 13 to 20 cm long. The Cananga flowers have six narrow petals with long stalks. The color of the flowers vary between greenish yellow to pink. These star shaped flowers bear the sweet fragrant essential oils. Yet another species of Cananga odorata is Cananga fruticosa.

This species can be called as a dwarf Cananga as it grows as a concise shrub. This small tree also bears rich flowers that are highly scented. The celebrated essential oil of Cananga is extracted from the sweet smelling Cananga flowers through steam distillation method.This floral oil has a mesmerizing aroma with plenty of health benefits.

The Cananga essential oil is used in the perfume industry and in aromatherapy. This oil is trusted to treat –

  • Skin disorders
  • High blood pressure
  • Motion sickness
  • Anxiety
  • Depression
  • Mood swings of premenstrual syndrome
  • Palpitation
  • Insomnia
  • Hypertension

It is effective in controlling high blood pressure, reducing rapid breathing and rapid heartbeat.

With its special aphrodisiac properties, this oil is often used in treating certain disorders of the male reproductive system. Cananga oil is an excellent moisturizer for the skin. It balances the production of sebum of the skin and helps in maintaining a healthy skin. Wrinkles of the facial skin and split ends are also treated with the floral powers of this essential oil.

Go through these reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Cananga Oil’s Best

Cananga essential oil is one of the very amazing natural oils that can and do, only good for the ones who use it. Cananga oil does a lot of benefits to the skin. Cananga is wonderful as far as therapeutic uses are concerned.

Cananga odorata, also known as ylang-ylang, is a type of tree that thrives in many tropical environments. It is prized for its fragrant flowers, which are often used for medicinal purposes.

The essential oil of the Cananga odorata plant is used in aromatherapy practice to aid in relaxation and stress reduction, and the oil of the flowers is said to benefit the skin and hair. It can also be used medicinally as a way to control stress and stress related symptoms, such as high blood pressure and heart palpitations.

This plant is native to Polynesia but is now present in many different tropical areas. The Cananga odorata tree is known as a fast grower and may reach a height of between 33 and 66 feet (about 10 to 20 meters). It is often cultivated as an ornamental plant, yet is also grown commercially for its medicinal uses. The flowers of the Cananga odorata are light yellow to light green, with long, thin petals, and bloom in clusters of between four and 12 flowers. The leaves of the tree are a deep green color, and it produces a dark green to black, round fruit.

One of the most popular uses for Cananga odorata medicinally is for the circulatory and nervous system. The plant is said to lower the user’s blood pressure and also to slow a rapid heartbeat, whether it is brought on by –

  • Stress
  • Anger
  • Anxiety

It is also used to control heart palpitations as well as anxiety.

The oil of the Cananga odorata plant is often recommended for healthy skin and hair and is used in many beauty products. When used on the hair, it can help repair damaged hair or split ends. It is often used on dry skin, as it is an effective moisturizing agent, and it can also function as a way to balance out the skin’s moisture. It is often used in soaps and bath oils, and is an especially popular scent in perfumes.

Aromatherapists often use the essential oil of the ylang-ylang plant. Its scent is considered to have calming qualities, and is often used to help patients to relax. The scent is sometimes considered a mild sedative, and is said to calm the body and help to soothe the mind.

Okay now check out our reference links –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga

 

Master Of All – Cananga Oil

Cananga oil is an extremely versatile oil and is composed of substances which can deal with internal or external problem of human. This oil is indeed God’s bounty on earth and hence is very popular among its users and even the manufacturers of various essential oils.

Cananga odorata is a E.O structurally very complex, which besides having antiseptic properties, it’s also able to balance the mood.

It is considered as an aphrodisiac by folk medicine, because it dissolves the psycho-physical tensions in the couple, promoting the physical communication between partners. Its very sensual aroma, gentle and persuasive, makes it valuable in patients who experience a loss of libido leading to frigidity or impotence (not generated by pathological causes).

It has a better emotional effect over the heart.

Cananga odorata, also known as ylang-ylang, is a type of tree that thrives in many tropical environments. It is prized for its fragrant flowers, which are often used for medicinal purposes.

The essential oil of the Cananga odorata plant is used in aromatherapy practice to aid in relaxation and stress reduction, and the oil of the flowers is said to benefit the skin and hair. It can also be used medicinally as a way to control stress and stress related symptoms, such as high blood pressure and heart palpitations.

This plant is native to Polynesia but is now present in many different tropical areas. The Cananga odorata tree is known as a fast grower and may reach a height of between 33 and 66 feet (about 10 to 20 meters). It is often cultivated as an ornamental plant, yet is also grown commercially for its medicinal uses. The flowers of the Cananga odorata are light yellow to light green, with long, thin petals, and bloom in clusters of between four and 12 flowers. The leaves of the tree are a deep green color, and it produces a dark green to black, round fruit.

One of the most popular uses for Cananga odorata medicinally is for the circulatory and nervous system. The plant is said to lower the user’s blood pressure and also to slow a rapid heartbeat, whether it is brought on by –

  • Stress
  • Anger
  • Anxiety

It is also used to control heart palpitations as well as anxiety.

Check out our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Aromatherapy And Cananga – Inseparable

As far as the uses of Cananga oil are concerned, the best and highly popular field of its use is none other than aromatherapy. Now, this is an absolute fact that whichever oil is used in aromatherapy has to have some really outstanding qualities, so as to distinguish it from the rest.

Cananga commonly refers to cananga oil, an essential oil derived from the flowers of the Cananga tree, which is native to Asia. The oil is used as an herbal remedy and as aromatherapy oil and has a sweet, floral, slightly woody aroma.

In aromatherapy, this oil is ascribed several beneficial properties, including being an antidepressant, a sedative, an aphrodisiac and able to stimulate the circulatory system. As a home herbal remedy, cananga oil is used for various purposes, such as treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds. It is always used topically, meaning it is applied externally, to the skin or hair.

In aromatherapy, essential oils are thought to have beneficial therapeutic properties, both because of their scent and because of their effect on the body when they are applied to and absorbed by the skin. Cananga is commonly used to add fragrance to various aromatherapy products such as –

  • Massage oils
  • Body lotions
  • Scented sprays
  • Face creams
  • Shampoos

Aromatherapists recommend this oil to improve circulation, eliminate toxins, treat high blood pressure and insomnia, and to relieve anxiety and stress. As a home herbal remedy, this oil is often used for its various calming and moisturizing properties and as a treatment for oily skin and hair, split ends and itchy scalp. It is also used to treat wounds and some skin diseases because of its supposed antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

The Cananga tree is a common garden tree in countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines and is also grown specifically to harvest the flowers. Steam distillation is then used to extract the light-yellow to amber colored oil from the flowers. Cananga oil is nontoxic and usually non-irritating, but as with all essential oils, excessive use can cause nausea and headaches.

Skin irritation can occur after applying the oil to the skin, and if this happens it is advisable to wipe the affected area with regular vegetable oil. This oil is not a medically approved substance, and its use for various therapeutic and medicinal purposes is not based on scientific research.

Now go through our reference links –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Cananga Tree – Host Of Goodness

Cananga essential oil is wonder of the many good things that are obtained from the tree loaded with goodness, Cananga. The tree provides us with many other goods that we cannot obtain from any other plant and it is hence very popular world-wide.

Cananga tree, also known as perfume tree, is a member of the custard-apple family, Annonaceae. This fragrant tree is indigenous to Philippines and Indonesia. Generally, most of the members of this plant family grow up to an average height of 12 m. Cananga oil is extracted from this evergreen tree. The leaves of this tree are oval, pointed and glossy.

The color of the leaves vary from bright green to deep green and have wavy margins. The leaf surface is glossy and it measures about 13 to 20 cm long. The Cananga flowers have six narrow petals with long stalks. The color of the flowers varies between greenish yellow to pink. These star shaped flowers bear the sweet fragrant essential oils. Yet another species of Cananga odorata is Cananga fruticosa.

The Cananga essential oil is used in the perfume industry and in aromatherapy. This oil is trusted to treat –

  • Skin disorders
  • High blood pressure
  • Motion sickness
  • Anxiety
  • Depression
  • Mood swings of premenstrual syndrome
  • Palpitation
  • Insomnia
  • Hypertension

It is effective in controlling high blood pressure, reducing rapid breathing and rapid heartbeat. With its special aphrodisiac properties, this oil is often used in treating certain disorders of the male reproductive system. Cananga oil is an excellent moisturizer for the skin. It balances the production of sebum of the skin and helps in maintaining a healthy skin. Wrinkles of the facial skin and split ends are also treated with the floral powers of this essential oil.

This species can be called as a dwarf Cananga as it grows as a concise shrub. This small tree also bears rich flowers that are highly scented. The celebrated essential oil of Cananga is extracted from the sweet smelling Cananga flowers through steam distillation method.This floral oil has a mesmerizing aroma with plenty of health benefits.

Have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

 

Cananga Tree – Towering Benefits

Cananga tree is in fact a massive erect structure of goodness. All that is obtained from the tree, cannot be brought under one single topic for sure. The tree is considered a savior in many backward districts of certain countries.

The cananga tree (Cananga odorata) is of the same botanical family (Annonaceae) as the tree which produces ylang ylang essential oil, Cananga odorata var. genuina; however, sometimes the wrong name is used to describe the different trees and the essential oils produced. Both for botany and aromatherapy purposes, it is important to know the differences and the similarities of the cananga trees.

The cananga tree is a tall, tropical tree which grows up to 98 feet high; it has large, aromatic, yellow flowers, identical to those of the ylang ylang. The cananga tree is native to tropical Asia, particularly –

  • Malaysia
  • The Philippines
  • The Molucca islands

Botanically, it is a very close relative of Cananga odorata var. genuina.

Ylang ylang is also a tall, tropical tree, growing up to 65 feet in height; it also has large, aromatic flowers which may be yellow, pink or mauve in color. For the extraction of essential oil, the yellow flowers of ylang ylang are considered superior. Ylang ylang is native to the same tropical regions as the cananga tree.

Both species of the cananga tree produce an essential oil which is used in aromatherapy; to add to the confusion, cananga essential oil is sometimes incorrectly described as ylang ylang essential oil and the latter distillate of ylang ylang is often sold as cananga oil. However, both essential oils have different (yet similar) aromatic properties.

The cananga tree produces a ‘complete’ oil, unlike ylang ylang which produces several distillates; cananga oil is considered of lesser quality than ylang ylang when used in perfumery work, as it is heavier, less delicate and less qualitative than ylang ylang. The first distillate of ylang ylang oil (often known as ylang ylang extra) is the distillate of the highest quality and is valued for its use for perfumery purposes.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Cananga Oil’s Wide Appeal

Cananga essential oil is one amazing natural oil that is sought after by many reputed cosmetics brands. The oil has been, since quite a long time, been a part of the league of top cosmetics brands and is continuing to do so.

Cananga is a plant. The oil taken from the flower is used primarily as an ingredient in foods and cosmetics. Cananga oil does not have any medicinal uses.

In foods, cananga oil is used as a flavoring agent in –

  • Gelatins
  • Puddings
  • Beverages

In cosmetics and soaps, it is used as a fragrance.

An evergreen tree, 10-40 m tall, in cultivation often pruned to 3 m; trunk up to 75 cm in diameter, without buttresses; bark pale grey or silvery, smooth. Branches drooping, or slightly erect with dangling leafy twigs; young twigs minutely pubescent, glabrescent. Leaves alternate, distichous, simple, exstipulate; petiole slender, 1-2 cm long, narrowly grooved, glabrous; blade elliptical to ovate-oblong, 13-29 cm x 4-10 cm, base often oblique, rounded cordate, margin more or less undulating, apex acutely acuminate, membranous, midrib and lateral veins mostly whitish-pubescent on both sides, secondary veins in 8-9 pairs, clearly visible on both sides, often with small, hairy, pitted glands in vein axils.

Don’t confuse cananga oil with ylang ylang oil (oil from Canangium odorata genuina).

Cananga oil appears to be safe for most people when applied to the skin in concentrations up to 0.8%. Cananga oil can cause allergic skin reactions in sensitive people. There isn’t enough information to know if cananga oil is safe to take by mouth in amounts higher than those typically used for food flavoring.

The appropriate dose of cananga oil for use as treatment depends on several factors such as the user’s age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for cananga oil.

Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.

Okay, now have a look at our reference links –

  1. Cananga Oil Benefits by Aromatherapies
  2. Cananga Oil by WG
  3. Cananga Oil by RXL

Cananga And Ylang-Ylang Oil Parity

Cananga essential oil is illustrious all over the world or its various amazing qualities. But there is a catch about this oil; it is very similar to Ylang Ylang in terms of its notes. And that is precisely one reason it is often confused with Ylang Ylang oil.

Both cananga oil and ylang-ylang oil are obtained by distillation of the flowers of C. odorata; cananga oil from cv. group Cananga (forma macrophylla), ylang-ylang oil from cv. group Ylang-ylang (forma genuina). In the Comoro Islands and Nosy BÚ ylang-ylang concrete is produced by petroleum ether extraction of the flowers. A volatile oil can be distilled from the leaves but it has no economic value.

Whereas cananga oil is traded as a complete oil, ylang-ylang oil is fractionated into different grades; in Madagascar 4 qualities are recognized: ‘Extra’, ‘First’, ‘Second’ and ‘Third’. An additional grade, ‘Premier’ quality, is only produced to order. ‘Extra’ and ‘First’ are used mostly in fine perfumery, ‘Second’ and ‘Third’ in soap perfumery; ‘Extra’ and ‘Third’ are most important in trade. Essential oils (paragraph 2): Ylang-ylang oil ‘Extra’ is the first and most volatile fraction containing 20-40% of the total distillate. It is a stable, pale yellow, mobile liquid.

It has a floral top note, a floral, fruity, spicy body, and a light flowery, balsamic powdery dry-out lasting about 48 hours. The main chemical components are –

  • (E,E)-farnesene
  • Benzyl acetate
  • Linalool
  • Delta-cadinene
  • P-methylanisole
  • Beta-caryophyllene
  • Methyl benzoate
  • Benzyl benzoate
  • Geranyl acetate

It is used as a lifting agent in high-quality perfumes of floral, floral aldehydic, chypre and Oriental types. ‘Third’ grade ylang-ylang is a clear, yellow, somewhat oily liquid. Its odour is tenacious, sweet and floral and different from ‘Extra’ quality oil for which it is not a substitute.

Its main chemical components are: (E,E)-farnesene, beta-caryophyllene, alpha-humulene, delta-cadinene, gamma-cadinene, benzyl benzoate, linalool, geranyl acetate, (E)-nerolidol. Essential oils (paragraph 3): Several samples of ylang-ylang oil from Yunnan, southern China were found to be remarkably rich in gamma-muurolene. Cananga oil is a stable, yellow to greenish-yellow, mobile liquid.

It has a floral, woody, medicated top note, a sweet, floral, medicated body and a sweet floral dry-out lasting 24 hours. Its main chemical components are: beta-caryophyllene, alpha-humulene, (E,E)-farnesene, gamma-cadinene, delta-cadinene, benzyl benzoate, linalool, geranyl acetate.

Have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga

Seeding A Cananga Tree

It’s not always very tough to grow a tree. It’s always about finding the right equipments and techniques. And when it is about growing something as grand as Cananga tree, then a lot of things need to be kept in mind.

Propagation of C. odorata is by seed or wildlings. Fresh seed germinates erratically; after 6-12 months storage the germination rate is higher. Hot water treatment of seed is used successfully in Nosy BÚ. Vegetative propagation by stem cuttings and budding have been tried with varying success.

Essential oils: The fragrant flowers of C. odorata are used for personal adornment and decoration at festivities and other celebrations. Malaysians and Indonesians are very fond of the scent, and the women like to hide a flower in their hair. Fresh flowers of C. odorata mixed with flowers of –

  • Jasminum sambac (L.) Aiton
  • Rosa spp.
  • Michelia champaca L.

And leaves of Pandanus amaryllifolius Roxb. are used in various ceremonies in Java and Bali.

The flowers are also put away with clothes, or scattered about the bed. The Thai apply an infusion of the flowers on the body after bathing. Two forms of C. odorata are grown commercially: cv. group Ylang-ylang, which produces ylang-ylang oil and cv. group Cananga yielding cananga oil. Both oils are distilled from the flowers, and are sometimes used in foods and beverages. Cananga oil mixed with coconut oil is used as a hair oil named Macassar oil (this oil differs from the seed oil from Schleichera oleosa (Lour.) Oken that is also called Macassar oil).

Ylang-ylang oil and cananga oil are used to supply the dominant odour note of many perfumes. ‘Extra’ quality ylang-ylang oil is much used in high-class perfumery; ‘Third’ grade ylang-ylang oil and cananga oil have a harsher, more tenacious odour and are mainly used in soaps and toiletries for men.

Medicine: C. odorata has several uses in traditional medicine. The dried flowers are used in Java against malaria and the fresh flowers are made into a paste for treating asthma. In Perak the leaves are rubbed on the skin against itch, and in West Java the bark is applied against scurf. The seed used to be used externally to cure intermittent fever. Timber: The timber is white to grey, non-durable and mainly used for boxes. It has potential for making small drums and matchsticks. Fibre: The bark can be beaten to make coarse ropes; this is done in Sulawesi.

Okay, now go through our reference links –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga

Cananga’s Massive Tree

Cananga tree is very illustrious in the business o wood and oil. Till date you must have only heard about the goods o the oil that is obtained from this tree. But the real fact is that, the tree o Cananga itself has many potential benefits.

An evergreen tree, 10-40 m tall, in cultivation often pruned to 3 m; trunk up to 75 cm in diameter, without buttresses; bark pale grey or silvery, smooth. Branches drooping, or slightly erect with dangling leafy twigs; young twigs minutely pubescent, glabrescent. Leaves –

  • Alternate
  • Distichous
  • Simple
  • Exstipulate

Petiole slender, 1-2 cm long, narrowly grooved, glabrous; blade elliptical to ovate-oblong, 13-29 cm x 4-10 cm, base often oblique, rounded cordate, margin more or less undulating, apex acutely acuminate, membranous, midrib and lateral veins mostly whitish-pubescent on both sides, secondary veins in 8-9 pairs, clearly visible on both sides, often with small, hairy, pitted glands in vein axils.

Commercial cultivation of C. odorata for the production of ylang-ylang oil started in the Philippines, later followed by the production of cananga oil in Indonesia. The First World War almost destroyed ylang-ylang cultivation in the Philippines, only one plantation continuing cultivation until the Second World War.

In the Philippines C. odorata is now a smallholder crop grown almost exclusively for local use. In 1770 C. odorata was brought from the Philippines to RÚunion, where commercial production of ylang-ylang oil started a century later. Production grew steadily, but declined sharply during the First World War; it never recovered and production virtually ceased during the economic depression of the 1930s.

In the beginning of the 20th Century C. odorata was introduced into the Comoro Islands, where an important industry developed. Production peaked during the 1980s, but then declined due to the development of tourism and expansion of food production. Similarly, an ylang-ylang industry developed in the northern Madagascan island Nosy BÚ; it peaked around 1950 and then gradually declined. In Guangdong Province in southern China, production started recently and is still expanding. Indonesia, the Comoro Islands and Nosy BÚ are the main exporters of ylang-ylang oil. Java is the main producer of cananga oil; outside Java, the production of cananga oil is only important in Fiji.

Go through the reference links now –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga