Cananga Oil For A Healthier Life

Cananga commonly refers to cananga oil, an essential oil derived from the flowers of the Cananga tree, which is native to Asia. The oil is used as an herbal remedy and as aromatherapy oil and has a sweet, floral, slightly woody aroma. In aromatherapy, this oil is ascribed several beneficial properties, including being an antidepressant, a sedative, an aphrodisiac and able to stimulate the circulatory system.

Purchase Cananga Essential Oil – Retail – 1 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Cananga Essential Oil – Retail – 4 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Cananga Essential Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

As a home herbal remedy, cananga oil is used for various purposes, such as treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds. It is always used topically, meaning it is applied externally, to the skin or hair.

In aromatherapy, essential oils are thought to have beneficial therapeutic properties, both because of their scent and because of their effect on the body when they are applied to and absorbed by the skin. Cananga is commonly used to add fragrance to various aromatherapy products such as –

  • Massage oils
  • Body lotions
  • Scented sprays
  • Face creams
  • Shampoos

Aromatherapists recommend this oil to improve circulation, eliminate toxins, treat high blood pressure and insomnia, and to relieve anxiety and stress. As a home herbal remedy, this oil is often used for its various calming and moisturizing properties and as a treatment for oily skin and hair, split ends and itchy scalp. It is also used to treat wounds and some skin diseases because of its supposed antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

The Cananga tree is a common garden tree in countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines and is also grown specifically to harvest the flowers. Steam distillation is then used to extract the light-yellow to amber colored oil from the flowers.

Cananga oil is nontoxic and usually non-irritating, but as with all essential oils, excessive use can cause nausea and headaches. Skin irritation can occur after applying the oil to the skin, and if this happens it is advisable to wipe the affected area with regular vegetable oil. This oil is not a medically approved substance, and its use for various therapeutic and medicinal purposes is not based on scientific research.

Okay, go through the reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by THD
  3. Cananga Oil by RX List

Aromatherapy Magic Oils – Cananga

Cananga oil is known all over the world for its various therapeutic properties. The oil is amazing at easing and soothing everyone who comes in contact with and stays sticks to its use for a good long time.

Cananga is a tall tropical tree up to 20m high with large, tender, fragrant flowers, which can be pink, mauve or yellow. The yellow flowers are considered best for the extraction of essential oil. Colour is Pale to dark yellow liquid.

Cananga essential oil is widely used in aromatherapy for the treatment of several problems and diseases.

Cananga oil has the great ability to stimulate the circulatory system. Regular massage with diluted cananga oil improves blood circulation and helps in eliminating toxins from the body.

Cananga essential oil is an excellent antidepressant. A massage with diluted cananga oil will help relieve mental stress and depression. It is, therefore, often used for curing hypertension, palpitation, and other conditions related to stress and anxiety. It is also very beneficial for treating insomnia. In fact, as a result the sedative properties of cananga oil, it is widely used for the treatment of emotional shock and other disorders of the nervous system.

Common uses of this oil are many. Canaga Essential Oil is believed to have aphrodisiac, anti-depressant, anti-infectious, anti-seborrheic, antiseptic, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory) and tonic properties.

  • Consistency: Thin
  • Note: Top
  • Strength of Aroma: Strong
  • Blends well with: Rosewood, Jasmine, Vetiver, Opoponax, Bergamot, Mimosa, Cassia and Rose.
  • Aromatic Scent: Cananga has a sweet, exotic, deeply floral and heady with a creamy note.

History: The Cananga is a common village tree in Malaysia. Its fragrant flowers are worn for personal adornment. Long used for its sensual and aphrodisiac properties, the fresh flowers are strewn on the beds of newly married couples. It was introduced to the island of Reunion in the western Indian Ocean in the late 18th century, and from there to Nossi-Be and the Comoro Islands about a century ago. The oil distilled from the flowers is known as cananga oil.

The only caution you need to keep in mind is that this oils is though non-toxic but possibly has sensitization. Use well diluted. Avoid during pregnancy.

Alright, go through our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil Benefits by Aromatherapies
  2. Cananga Oil by WG
  3. Cananga Oil by RXL

 

Cananga Oil – Long Acknowledged Benefits

Though Cananga oil has been mentioned throughout history, in the columns of most efficient essential oils .But the facts about the oil actually say light after the oil was first discovered and its various benefits noted and experienced.

C. odorata thrives in the more humid lowland tropics with an annual rainfall of (650-)1500-2000(-4000) mm and an average annual temperature of 21-27 deg. C. In Java it grows gregariously in moist evergreen forest and in teak forest. In New Guinea it grows up to 850 m altitude. When planted it is found up to 1200 m.

C. odorata is thought to originate from South-East Asia and occurs naturally throughout South-East Asia, Australia and several Pacific islands. It has been introduced into China, India, Africa and the Americas. Commercial cultivation of C. odorata for the production of ylang-ylang oil started in the –

  • Philippines
  • Indonesia

The First World War almost destroyed ylang-ylang cultivation in the Philippines, only one plantation continuing cultivation until the Second World War.

In the Philippines C. odorata is now a smallholder crop grown almost exclusively for local use. In 1770 C. odorata was brought from the Philippines to RÚunion, where commercial production of ylang-ylang oil started a century later. Production grew steadily, but declined sharply during the First World War; it never recovered and production virtually ceased during the economic depression of the 1930s.

In the beginning of the 20th Century C. odorata was introduced into the Comoro Islands, where an important industry developed. Production peaked during the 1980s, but then declined due to the development of tourism and expansion of food production.

Similarly, an ylang-ylang industry developed in the northern Madagascan island Nosy BÚ; it peaked around 1950 and then gradually declined. In Guangdong Province in southern China, production started recently and is still expanding. Indonesia, the Comoro Islands and Nosy BÚ are the main exporters of ylang-ylang oil. Java is the main producer of cananga oil; outside Java, the production of cananga oil is only important in Fiji.

Okay, now check out our reference links –

  1. Cananga Essential Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by Hear
  3. Cananga Oil by Cananga

Cananga Oil’s Massive Benefits

As far as the uses of Cananga oil are concerned, the best and highly popular field of its use is none other than aromatherapy. Now, this is an absolute fact that whichever oil is used in aromatherapy has to have some really outstanding qualities, so as to distinguish it from the rest.

Cananga commonly refers to cananga oil, an essential oil derived from the flowers of the Cananga tree, which is native to Asia. The oil is used as an herbal remedy and as aromatherapy oil and has a sweet, floral, slightly woody aroma.

In aromatherapy, this oil is ascribed several beneficial properties, including being an antidepressant, a sedative, an aphrodisiac and able to stimulate the circulatory system. As a home herbal remedy, cananga oil is used for various purposes, such as treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds. It is always used topically, meaning it is applied externally, to the skin or hair.

In aromatherapy, essential oils are thought to have beneficial therapeutic properties, both because of their scent and because of their effect on the body when they are applied to and absorbed by the skin. Cananga is commonly used to add fragrance to various aromatherapy products such as –

  • Massage oils
  • Body lotions
  • Scented sprays
  • Face creams
  • Shampoos

Aromatherapists recommend this oil to improve circulation, eliminate toxins, treat high blood pressure and insomnia, and to relieve anxiety and stress. As a home herbal remedy, this oil is often used for its various calming and moisturizing properties and as a treatment for oily skin and hair, split ends and itchy scalp. It is also used to treat wounds and some skin diseases because of its supposed antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

The Cananga tree is a common garden tree in countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines and is also grown specifically to harvest the flowers. Steam distillation is then used to extract the light-yellow to amber colored oil from the flowers. Cananga oil is nontoxic and usually non-irritating, but as with all essential oils, excessive use can cause nausea and headaches.

Skin irritation can occur after applying the oil to the skin, and if this happens it is advisable to wipe the affected area with regular vegetable oil. This oil is not a medically approved substance, and its use for various therapeutic and medicinal purposes is not based on scientific research.

Now go through our reference links –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by HD
  3. Cananga by Plants

Cananga Oil’s Wide Appeal

Cananga essential oil is one amazing natural oil that is sought after by many reputed cosmetics brands. The oil has been, since quite a long time, been a part of the league of top cosmetics brands and is continuing to do so.

Cananga is a plant. The oil taken from the flower is used primarily as an ingredient in foods and cosmetics. Cananga oil does not have any medicinal uses.

In foods, cananga oil is used as a flavoring agent in –

  • Gelatins
  • Puddings
  • Beverages

In cosmetics and soaps, it is used as a fragrance.

An evergreen tree, 10-40 m tall, in cultivation often pruned to 3 m; trunk up to 75 cm in diameter, without buttresses; bark pale grey or silvery, smooth. Branches drooping, or slightly erect with dangling leafy twigs; young twigs minutely pubescent, glabrescent. Leaves alternate, distichous, simple, exstipulate; petiole slender, 1-2 cm long, narrowly grooved, glabrous; blade elliptical to ovate-oblong, 13-29 cm x 4-10 cm, base often oblique, rounded cordate, margin more or less undulating, apex acutely acuminate, membranous, midrib and lateral veins mostly whitish-pubescent on both sides, secondary veins in 8-9 pairs, clearly visible on both sides, often with small, hairy, pitted glands in vein axils.

Don’t confuse cananga oil with ylang ylang oil (oil from Canangium odorata genuina).

Cananga oil appears to be safe for most people when applied to the skin in concentrations up to 0.8%. Cananga oil can cause allergic skin reactions in sensitive people. There isn’t enough information to know if cananga oil is safe to take by mouth in amounts higher than those typically used for food flavoring.

The appropriate dose of cananga oil for use as treatment depends on several factors such as the user’s age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for cananga oil.

Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.

Okay, now have a look at our reference links –

  1. Cananga Oil Benefits by Aromatherapies
  2. Cananga Oil by WG
  3. Cananga Oil by RXL

Sunny Yellow – Cananga Oil

Cananga oil is one amazing natural oil that has done and is continuing to do a lot of benefits to the human population. The oil has wonderful composition of substances that work just as magic when it does come in contact with the human skin.

The cananga tree (cananga odorata) belongs to the same botanical family as the tree which produces Ylang Ylang essential oil. It is a tall, tropical tree which grows up to 98 feet high and the oil is extracted from its large, aromatic, yellow flowers, identical to those of the ylang ylang.

The cananga tree is native to tropical Asia, and the oil is distributed from Java, Malaysia, the Philippines, and the islands of the Moluccas.

Cananga and Ylang Ylang have different (yet similar) aromatic properties. Traditionally, Cananga was used by local people to treat infectious diseases, such as malaria. Cananga is now used to treat insect bites, for skin and hair care, to relieve anxiety, depression and stress related illness. It also has antiseptic, sedative, aphrodisiac, and nervine properties.

It is often used in soap perfumery and men’s fragrances but is generally considered of a lesser quality than Ylang Ylang when used for perfumery, as it is heavier and less delicate than Ylang Ylang.

The Cananga is a beautiful flowers that have been used for centuries as decorations at festivals. The oil from these flowers can be used locally for infectious illnesses. Many people also enjoy the fragrance that it gives off due to its flower origins.

Cananga has a balancing and stimulating effect on the skin and is beneficial for combination skin, irritated skin and areas with uneven skin tone. It can also be used to stimulate hair growth for those with hair loss or thinning hair.

It is steam / hydro distilled from the plant of Cananga odorata. The plant is grown in Indonesia and China. The oil is yellow to orange in color and has a pleasant floral odor similar to Ylang Ylang Oil.

Cananga can help relieve –

  • Irritability
  • Depression
  • Anxiety
  • Low self esteem

Cananga oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity.

Have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil Benefits by Aromatherapies
  2. Cananga Oil by WG
  3. Cananga Oil by RXL

Ethereal Oil Of Cananga

Cananga essential oil is indeed ethereal as far as its various uses are concerened, it is one of the purest and in a way quite mild essential oil. Many skin problems taste dust on coming in contact with this very essential oil.

Cananga Oil can best be described as a lower – grade ylang ylang oil.  It is generally used to replace the latter where price plays an important role.  The odor of Cananga oil is harsher than that of ylang ylang, but usually more lasting.  The oil serves to great advantage in the scenting of soaps and in all kinds of technical preparation, where the higher priced ylang ylang oil cannot be employed.

Cananga is silimilar to Ylang Ylang, however, is not extracted from the same plant species.  Cananga odorata v. macrophylla is distilled only once and not graded like Ylang Ylang (DC) into fractions (Superior, 1, 2, 3) based on distillation times.

Cananga has a similar Ylang Ylang odor profile, however, it is harsher but does not dominate essential oil blends.  This oil would work well for soap and perfumes as a bridge or binder note and has fixative qualities.

  • Oil extracted from Cananga flower is usedspecifically as flavoring agent in gelatins, beverages and puddings. It is usedas a primary ingredient in many foods.Due to its exotic fragrance Cananga oil is broadlyused in cosmetics and in the production of soaps, shampoos, lotions, face washesand toiletries etc.

Cananga oil is made from highly fragrant Cananga flowers through Steam distillation. It has exceptionally pleasing and exotic floral aroma. Oil of Cananga is slightly thick and has sweet, balsamic, woody leather and fresh floral back notes, giving it yellow to orange appearance.

Okay, have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by THD
  3. Cananga Oil by RX List

Cananga Oil’s Aura

Cananga essential oil is one of the most delicately handled and extensively sought after essential oil that apart from fighting various kinds of infections, is also great for the skin and the overall health of it. It has grown many users in the past few years.

Cananga commonly refers to cananga oil, an essential oil derived from the flowers of the Cananga tree, which is native to Asia. The oil is used as an herbal remedy and as aromatherapy oil and has a sweet, floral, slightly woody aroma. In aromatherapy, this oil is ascribed several beneficial properties, including being an antidepressant, a sedative, an aphrodisiac and able to stimulate the circulatory system.

As a home herbal remedy, cananga oil is used for various purposes, such as treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds. It is always used topically, meaning it is applied externally, to the skin or hair.

In aromatherapy, essential oils are thought to have beneficial therapeutic properties, both because of their scent and because of their effect on the body when they are applied to and absorbed by the skin. Cananga is commonly used to add fragrance to various aromatherapy products such as –

  • Massage oils
  • Body lotions
  • Scented sprays
  • Face creams
  • Shampoos

Aromatherapists recommend this oil to improve circulation, eliminate toxins, treat high blood pressure and insomnia, and to relieve anxiety and stress. As a home herbal remedy, this oil is often used for its various calming and moisturizing properties and as a treatment for oily skin and hair, split ends and itchy scalp. It is also used to treat wounds and some skin diseases because of its supposed antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

The Cananga tree is a common garden tree in countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines and is also grown specifically to harvest the flowers. Steam distillation is then used to extract the light-yellow to amber colored oil from the flowers.

Cananga oil is nontoxic and usually non-irritating, but as with all essential oils, excessive use can cause nausea and headaches. Skin irritation can occur after applying the oil to the skin, and if this happens it is advisable to wipe the affected area with regular vegetable oil. This oil is not a medically approved substance, and its use for various therapeutic and medicinal purposes is not based on scientific research.

Okay, go through the reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Cananga Oil by THD
  3. Cananga Oil by RX List

Cananga – The Plant, The Oil, The History

If only most of us, who confuse Conanga with Ylang Ylang, knew the historical background of the two separate plants, we wouldn’t have got confused in the first place and have known the separate benefits of the two in the second.

A dwarf variety of C. odorata known as var. fruticosa (Craib) Sinclair, is often seen in tropical gardens. It is a bush 1-1.5 m tall, with frequently supernumerary, very curly petals. It flowers throughout the year, but never sets fruits. It probably originates from Thailand.

Two groups can be distinguished in cultivated C. odorata: cv. group Cananga (forma macrophylla Steenis), flowers are the source of cananga oil; branches perpendicular to the stem; leaves 20 cm x 10 cm; cultivated in Java, Fiji and Samoa; and cv. group Ylang-ylang (forma genuina Steenis), the source of ylang-ylang oil; branches more drooping; leaves smaller; probably originating from the Philippines and cultivated throughout the tropics.

Commercial cultivation of C. odorata for the production of ylang-ylang oil started in the Philippines, later followed by the production of cananga oil in Indonesia. The First World War almost destroyed ylang-ylang cultivation in the Philippines, only one plantation continuing cultivation until the Second World War. In the Philippines C. odorata is now a smallholder crop grown almost exclusively for local use. In 1770 C. odorata was brought from the Philippines to RÚunion, where commercial production of ylang-ylang oil started a century later.

Production grew steadily, but declined sharply during the First World War; it never recovered and production virtually ceased during the economic depression of the 1930s. In the beginning of the 20th Century C. odorata was introduced into the Comoro Islands, where an important industry developed. Production peaked during the 1980s, but then declined due to the development of tourism and expansion of food production.

Similarly, an ylang-ylang industry developed in the northern Madagascan island Nosy BÚ; it peaked around 1950 and then gradually declined. In Guangdong Province in southern China, production started recently and is still expanding. The main exporters of ylang-ylang oil are -

  • Indonesia
  • The Comoro Islands
  • Nosy BÚ

Java is the main producer of cananga oil; outside Java, the production of cananga oil is only important in Fiji.

Have a look at our reference links –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by The Herb Depot
  3. Cananga Plant by Plants Of Hawaii

Cananga Oil And Aromatherapy – Bonding

Cananga oil is considered one of the many very useful and needed oils of aromatherapy. It has many properties that eases the strained muscles and gives a kick to the different senses. The oil is widely used for the phenomena.

Cananga essential oil is extensively used in aromatherapy for the healing of several problems and diseases. Cananga essential oil is an exceptional antidepressant. A manipulation with Cananga oil will help mitigate psychological pressure and hopelessness.

It is also used for curing hypertension, palpitation, and other conditions related to stress and anxiety.You can also use Cananga oil for the treatment of insomnia. Cananga oil has also perfect enough to kindle the circulatory system.

  • Botanical name of Cananga oil is Cananga odorata macrophylla .
  • Main originated countries are Indonesia and Philippines.
  • Cananga essential oil comes with yellow to orange yellow in color and a sweet floral, balsamic, woody leather and fresh floral .
  • This essential oil is perfect for oily skin/hair, insect bites, high blood pressure, anxiety, nervous tension, stress, fragrance.

The therapeutic properties of Cananga oil are anti-depressant, anti-aging, ant-depression and cosmetic manufacturing as well.

Cananga essential oil blends well with tea oil and a number of other carrier oils as well as essential oils.

Both cananga oil and ylang-ylang oil are obtained by distillation of the flowers of C. odorata; cananga oil from cv. group Cananga (forma macrophylla), ylang-ylang oil from cv. group Ylang-ylang (forma genuina). In the Comoro Islands and Nosy BÚ ylang-ylang concrete is produced by petroleum ether extraction of the flowers. A volatile oil can be distilled from the leaves but it has no economic value. Whereas cananga oil is traded as a complete oil, ylang-ylang oil is fractionated into different grades; in Madagascar 4 qualities are recognized: ‘Extra’, ‘First’, ‘Second’ and ‘Third’.

An additional grade, ‘Premier’ quality, is only produced to order. ‘Extra’ and ‘First’ are used mostly in fine perfumery, ‘Second’ and ‘Third’ in soap perfumery; ‘Extra’ and ‘Third’ are most important in trade. Essential oils (paragraph 2): Ylang-ylang oil ‘Extra’ is the first and most volatile fraction containing 20-40% of the total distillate. It is a stable, pale yellow, mobile liquid. It has a floral top note, a floral, fruity, spicy body, and a light flowery, balsamic powdery dry-out lasting about 48 hours.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Cananga Oil by Bumina
  2. Cananga Oil by The Herb Depot
  3. Cananga Plant by Plants Of Hawaii